Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forwarding email addressed to ill employees

Posted on 2006-07-13
9
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hiya,

What is the best way to forward a copy of email to a colleague if the original recipient is off sick for the day?

There are a few stipulations:

1)  The users cannot log on to the Server console.
2)  The users cannot be given admin rights (though they can be members of an AD group "Mailbox Admins" with full rights to eachothers mailboxes).

Suggestions are very welcome,

Thanks,

Codestone.
0
Comment
Question by:Codestone
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Delmiroc
ID: 17100353
Go into AD users and computers, go into the user properties (ill employee) and then to the exchange general tab. Click on the delivery option and select “forward to:”  and choose the recipient also check the box that says "deliver message to both forwarding address and mailbox"

If you wanting to forward to an outside address. Create a new contact and choose that contact when forwarding.


Let me know if this is what you were looking for.

Thanks,
Del
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 17100558
Thanks for your reply Del.

I have just re-read my post though and missed one very important stipulation.

3) Users must be able to do this.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Delmiroc
ID: 17100663
I'm not sure that you want to let your users do that.

There's no way a regular user can set forwarding unless he knows the password to the (ill users account) and creates a rule to do this.

Del
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beechfielder
ID: 17101415
Once it is set up and the contact created as an object in the address list, any user can forward to it without being logged on, it is only the initial setting up that necessitates access to the server.

You can set it up once in ADUC and then users can browse to it in the global address list

Other than that, I would copy the mail into webmail and do it that way

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Delmiroc
ID: 17101771
U lost me there, I don't see how you can get a regular user to set forwarding on another user's mailbox with just a contact.

 

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beechfielder
ID: 17102129
The first part needs to be done on the server, otherwise mail cannot be sent to an external address.  

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF015.html see here for a step by step on how to do this.

Then you can either forward all mail to the ill user automatically, (you can also keep it locally too) from the server, or as you want users to be able to do it there are two ways

1. They simply hit forward on each mail, choose the external contact from the address list (where it will now show) and send
2. You can set up a rule (tools, rules) based on the ill user being the recipient.  You get the choice of what you want to do (forward, delete, move) to the mail based on certain things such as recipient etc.  This way it happens automatically, but it is also set up in Outlook on the ill users machine, rather than on the server

Either way you need to set up the external address on the server
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17102136
I am not aware of a way of doing this without compromising the security of the server.
The only thing that the users can do is create rules in Outlook/OWA. However an automatic forward rule is risky, not only to the business, but also to the health of the server. The major issue is email loops. A message bounces backwards and forwards until one of the servers crash.

Why not just allow the users to use OWA? That is all I do.

Simon.
0