Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SABLOTRON Error when parsing XML with XSL - 500pts

Posted on 2006-07-13
13
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hey,
What is the source of this error and how can I fix it?
"Warning: Sablotron error on line 1: XML parser error 4: not well-formed (invalid token) in home.php on line 30"

        <?php
            $xh = xslt_create();
            $myResult = xslt_process($xh, 'http://yookkoo.com/Forum/rss.php?f=1', 'http://www.yookkoo.com/Website/TransNews.xsl');
            echo $myResult
            xslt_free($xh);
        ?>

$myResult = ... is line 30

Liam
0
Comment
Question by:Liam2k3
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 17100263
What version of PHP are you using and what OS?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 2000 total points
ID: 17100713
I've found this interesting  discussion about your problem.
There is a possible solution at the bottom of the document...
http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=16193
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Liam2k3
ID: 17101787
The solution you gave did not work.  It only left me with a blank space where the transformed document would go, without any errors.  I'm running PHP 4.x (I believe it could be 4.1, I'll find out later) and Linux.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JB04
ID: 17103889
The error means your document has incorrect syntax, you should look for invalid tags or extra white space on the end/beginning of the document
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 17106600
Both of those XML files reported as valid by Tidy and look OK when downloaded and viewed as source.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17106612
Exactly, that's why I think it's 'the bug' decribed in my earlier entry...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Liam2k3
ID: 17107271
Could it be that there is no Schema for the XML document?  If not Is there another way to achieve what I would like to do?

Liam
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17107557
Answer to you first question:
No.

Your second question:
Good change your error will disappear when you upgrade PHP to a newer version (say the latest 4.x version).
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Liam2k3
ID: 17109023
Apparently my server runs PHP version 4.4.1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Liam2k3
ID: 17137268
If my servers running 4.4.1 this should be sufficiently new enough not to cause that problem.  So what else can I try?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 17137337
What extenstion are you using for the XML?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 17137338
What PHP extenstion are you using for the XML?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Liam2k3
ID: 17137348
I've managed to get that first sollution to work.
0