[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SATA harddrive failed

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I had 2 harddrives setup on a PC so they were mirroring each other via RAID. One of the hard disks became disconnected and helped crash the system. All the information is on the drives. My question is I have another PC with Windows XP PRo on it. Is it possible to bring up the information on the other two disks by plugging them into the serial ports. I plugged them in, and under the disk management it's displaying it as disk 1 and disk 2 but I can't seem to access them via My computer. Any idea's?
0
Comment
Question by:selhs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17100335
Just change/assign the drive letter in disk management and you should be able to access them in My Computer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17100870
I assume you know the details, but just in case:   to Change/Assign the drive letter (as Callandor suggested) you point to the disk (Disk 1 or Disk 2), right-click, and then select that option.

That MAY be all you need to do.   But you may also have to "take ownership" of the drives.   If, after assigning a drive letter, you can "see" them in Windows Explorer, but can't actually get to the data, don't panic ==> you simply need to take ownership.  Post back here if that's an issue and we can walk you through the process.   Or you can just read this:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17101737
You only need to connect one of the disks to the other PC, as they were mirrored...

If the above info doesn't help, you might need a recovery software, of which getdataback is the best, to get at your files.

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17101995
... actually, not only do you only need to connect one of the disks; but you SHOULD only connect one of the disks !!   Since they were mirrored, they have identical volume ID's => so you can cause problems and/or disk corrupted by installing them both !!  (XP will, if I recall correctly, automatically fix that rather than causing corruption as Windows 2000 would have; but there's no reason to install them both)
0