Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 crashes.  outex.dll and ntdll.dll are suspects

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
12,070 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I know the error is coming from the outlook out of office assistant (outex.dll).  When disabled there are no crashes, and when enabled it only crashes when you open the assistant.  I have tried replacing the dll with the dll from another machine with no luck.  Have tried detect and repair and all updates are installed


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Microsoft Office 11
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            7/13/2006
Time:            10:27:24 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      mcapmp
Description:
Faulting application outlook.exe, version 11.0.8010.0, stamp 43d16d53, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.0.2195.7006, stamp 41e648e0, debug? 0, fault address 0x00037952.
0
Comment
Question by:mullinsr
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17100480
Greetings, mullinsr !

1. Outcmd.dat has been known to cause Outlook to crash. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

2. Register important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mullinsr
ID: 17100857
I will give that a try and let you know results..thanks war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mullinsr
ID: 17101962
It looks like I will be doing the reinstall..1-6 did nothing for me
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17123148
mullinsr, did reinstalling Outlook fix the problem for you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mullinsr
ID: 17123536
Yes I had to uninstall Office and remove all associated registry keys.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DAMAdmin
ID: 24177670
Mine problem was AVG.  The Outlook add-in for AVG was the one crashing Outlook.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DornerDiamonds
ID: 24358889
I fixed it. It just needed some XP windows updates
0