Solved

Google Adwords

Posted on 2006-07-13
8
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi there,

We have placed a google adword in a country where we have no physical presence. Is there anyway of checking what my add might look like, that is looking at the same user experience a person 'googling' in the target country would have.

Any help appreciated.

Kind regards,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:plambkin1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 17115446
Hi Paul,

You might try the Google language tools page and search there:

http://www.google.com/language_tools?hl=en

Choose "Search pages written in" and " Search pages located in".

I hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PrimeMasters
ID: 17172554
Please post your website here and I'll see what I can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plambkin1
ID: 17200021
Hi there,

Unfortunately this solution does not work for Google adwords as it throws up adds based on the Clients IP address wthich in turn is geographical based.

Cheers,

Paul
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 17203637
Paul,

You are correct, it seems the Google uses the IP address. These tips may help:

http://adwords.google.com/support/bin/topic.py?topic=24

http://adwords.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=7118&ctx=sibling

From that page:

What You Can Do So You See Your Ad

The following tips may help you see your ad:

Try searching for your ad from a computer with an IP address in your target region. At times, the ISP might assign an IP address outside the region where you're physically located. Contact your ISP to find out the location of your IP address and to make sure it's identifiable.

Add the location of your IP address to your list of target locations.
 
If you're targeting U.S. locations, instead of searching for your keyword alone, try searching for your keyword (on the Google.com domain) in combination with the name of your targeted location - such as New York pizza.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAnarchist
ID: 17331959
Failing the above, perhaps get into contact with somebody in that country, and have them view the advertisement on their computer and send a print-screen image to you?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChoobsTech
ID: 17442652
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ChoobsTech earned 500 total points
ID: 17451051
Hi paul!
Just tested it... You can emulate being in a different country, just choose a proxy from that country and you're done...
I tested it with TV ;)
here's is the script explaining how to set a proxy easily...
http://www.ghacks.net/2006/05/01/howto-watch-abc-tv-streams-outside-the-usa/

Cheers!
0