Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Licensing / CALs

Posted on 2006-07-13
10
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am not positive about microsoft licensing so could someone clue me in. I am setting up a new network with 3 servers. i will have 20 different users, do i need to purchase 20 cals or do I need 60 (20 for each server)

Thanks,

Focusen
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NAORC earned 500 total points
ID: 17100551
You will need:

3 Server Cals
20 Client Cals.

I would recommend buying:

3 X Server + 5cal packs
1 X 5 Client Access licence add on pack

Ben
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17100576
Are you not buying Small Business Server?  That would be far cheaper considering all you get.  And the SBS CALs cover accessing other servers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17100635
indeed.. go with SBS2003 (preferably premium).

SBS comes with SQL server, windows server and exchange server all bundles into one.  Whats more, the single SBS user CAL covers use of exchange and SQL.

Little known fact, SBS license also entitles the user to use microsoft outlook too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 17100727
yes! i am purchasing SBS sorry didnt reallize i posted in the 2003 server topic.
so will each server still require (1) Cal then?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17100765
1 cal per client - note - your network can only have ONE SBS server - you can have other servers, even other domain controllers - but JUST ONE SBS server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Wilkinson
ID: 17101062
Interesting point we went with 1 windows 2003 and 20 xp clients so ordered 1 server pack ie 5 cal, and 3 x 5 cal packs. Considering one is admin, does that mean I am one short? also the antivirus program creates an EM admin does that therefore leave me 2 short?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17101091
you will need 3 SBS Server Cals and 20 Client CALS like i said earlier

when building the servers though, install windows server on to them, but dont add the SBS tools.  Next add them as aditional domain controllers in an existing domain
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17101120
I have no idea what NAORC is talking about.

You want one SBS server and 2 additional Windows servers.  The SBS CALs cover access to any server in the domain.  Install SBS EXACTLY as it wants to be installed - SBS is very finicky about how it is installed and how it is managed.  Use the Wizards - ALWAYS use the wizards.  Failing to use the wizards can cause problems in a variety of areas.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17103792
I'll second the fact that NAORC's info is totally WRONG.  

leew's is totally right.

Just to clarify...  SBS comes with 5 built-in CALS.  In addition there are TWO Administrative CALs.  So for 20 XP Clients and 2 additional servers, you would need to buy an additional 20 CALs (since they are sold in packs of 5 only).  You do not need a CAL for any AD account that does not log in, such as AV user accounts.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17158079
Wow!  You accepted an answer that won't work for you.  I'm sorry to say.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0