Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to release a static ip address

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a static ip address that is not being used on the network however when I go to assign the ip address to a computer it is saying its already in use.

I can ping the ip address but its not associated with any computer...

How can I release this IP address

window 2000 network
xp clients

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WestonGroup
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 17100648
If you can ping the IP it is assigned to a computer.
It may be assigned as a secondary ip address.

To find out, ping your broadcast address a couple of times and then from a command prompt type arp -a. This will give you the mac address and corresponding IP address of the NIC.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 2000 total points
ID: 17100650
If you can ping it, something is using the ip.  It could be a printer or some other piece of hardware.

Try to web to the ip or telneting to it.  Sometimes devices will have a web page or a telnet interface and that could help you find the device.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17100655
If it says its being used, then it must have been.

Also, you can ping it, so for sure it is being used by some device.(May be a router, Switch etc).

If it is a Windows Client then this may help.

on command prompt.

nbtstat -A X.X.X.X

this will show you the name of the machine. Look for entry with number 20. Else paste the result.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17100952
Yep, it's probably a printer or switch. Do http://ipaddress from a url as mentioned above. More times than not they have a web interface to control them.

Are you running DHCP and have you checked it? you can go onto your DHCP server and open dhcp from administrative tools and under address leases, and make sure that the IP address wasn't assigned by DHCP.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brick-Tamland
ID: 17101129
This may help. Ping the address then do an arp –a to get the MAC address. Then enter the address at http://standards.ieee.org/regauth/oui/index.shtml this will tell you the manufacture of the equipment you’re looking for.
0