?
Solved

Secondary hard disk fail!

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
 Hi everybody!
  I plug my hard disk in another mainboard. My hard disk was the only one and was setup jumper as a master but i got the message "secondary hard disk fail" on boot up.

  I try to boot from a CD Windows install but still got the same message. I've change cable, change IDE slot. Plug the hard disk to the primary and secondary IDE slot. Nothing changed! There was not any other hard disk plug in.

 What is the problem? How can fix it?

  Any help would be very appreciated!
  Scarecrow.
0
Comment
Question by:Scarecrow248
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17100733
When you plugged the solitary hard disk in, did it show up correctly in the BIOS?  If your hard disk was the only disk, the "secondary hard disk fail" message was not referring to it, but perhaps there were old settings in the BIOS that it was trying to use - just turn them off in the BIOS so that the computer doesn't try to detect them.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17101189
As Callandor noted, be sure you disable any unused channels in the BIOS.

In addition, double-check the jumper settings on your hard disk.  For example, if it happens to be a Western Digital disk, there are different settings for a SINGLE drive and for a "Master - with Slave".   If you post the make/model of your hard drive we can tell you exactly how it should be jumpered.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17106333
Also check if the bios does not have an auto IDE detect feature, some mobo's want you to use that for using another disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarecrow248
ID: 17113712
 I think there was some old settings in BIOS that it tried to use. I've fixed the problem by replacing the BIOS battery.

 My hard disk was correctly detected in BIOS so i think it's no problem with the auto IDE detect.

 Thank you all very much.
0