Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Static routing in a Netscreen 208

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a Netscreen 208 that's currently in a pretty standard configuration.  Our provider initially set us up with a block of 16 IPs, so we have a default route set up on the untrust interface as follows:

set route  0.0.0.0/0 interface ethernet3 gateway xx.yy.zz.49

There are a number of static NAT's for the other IP's to servers behind the firewall, nothing fancy.

We needed more IP's so our provider gave us a second block a.b.c.d/28, however this one has a different default gateway, xx.yy.zz.62.  What's the correct way to set up the routing now that we have two gateways on the same network that we need to deal with?  Is it just a matter of ths?

set route a.b.c.d/28 interface ethernet3 gateway xx.yy.zz.62

Or do we need to set up a seperate interface for this new netblock?
0
Comment
Question by:brucepennypacker
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jabiii earned 200 total points
ID: 17101195
well, being you have a 208, you have plenty of ports to use...
I would just use a second nic on the 208 assign it an ip in that new range, and assign it a route.
ie dual untrust.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17102060
With 208, agree with Jim.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 17105285
I would use another port on the 208 and assign it to the new range and assign it the new default-gateway route.  So I also agree with jabiii and Rajesh.


David   (aka:Pentrix2)
0