Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router - Priority for VOIP traffic / Bandwidth reservation que

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi All

We have the following senario

Cisco 1721K9 Router (off board VPN)

We will have 3 Fast ethernet interfaces

Interface 1 - WAN Connection to the Internet (3 x VPN connections to other sites - low traffic from 2 of those)
Interface 2 - Internal VOIP network
Interface 3 - Internal Data Network

What is the best method to prioritise voice over data in and out to the ITSP (not over VPN)
Can we reserve a certain amount of bandwidth to be certain we will have enough for a few incoming voice calls no matter what ?

Thanks for your help
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 17103903
You can reserve bandwidth for outbound traffic using a number of different queuing methods. But only your ISP can reserve bandwidth for your inbound traffic- they have to prioritize what they send you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
ID: 17113912
The easiest way is to flag interface 2 as having higher priority over 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggntt
ID: 17114248
Thanks for the reply Mattbcs

I was hoping someone would have a sample config

Milke
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
ID: 17114334
Ah I can whip up a sample for you here in an hour or two!

- Matt
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mattbcs
mattbcs earned 1000 total points
ID: 17114344
I a bit tired to write code, but I found you cisco docs that tell you exactly how to do it...to diferent ways actually:

Priority By Interface:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios120/12cgcr/qos_r/qrcmda.htm#xtocid1227884

Priority By Protocol:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios120/12cgcr/qos_r/qrcmda.htm#xtocid12278119

If you have questions, or want me to write some code, let me know. :)

- Matt
0