Solved

Mac file using file type and creator code in ntfs

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have a w2k advance server with a mac share. Our mac people use quark and other mac software. If we move files using windows explorer, the macs lose the association of the quark file so that it will not open automatically and it does not know what the file type is. I was reading about file type and creator codes and thought it was losing them, but if I edit the file with notepad, it appears to be in there. Any help would be gratly appreciated. Also and good doc on mac/windows info pertaining to this would be helpful.

Thanks, Troy
0
Comment
Question by:troyd1
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 17106709
If I understand you correctly this is not the problem of the filesystem, but it is a problem of moving the files from their original place. You'd have the same problem within windows. Quark I believe is something similar to pagemaker, a publisher software. these tools, when you edit files, don't just edit one file, but they use a file which then opens the other files and arranges them in way you want. This means all the other files need to be in the place they were in originaly, or the software won't know where they are and will then not find them. The same thinng happens if you have a word document, and inside that you have a link to another document which opens up when you click on it. If you used any other tool to move that other document that link won't be correct anymore and word won't be able to find it.

Therefore you should never move files to other places if these files are linked in any way to within each other.

One way you could overcome this is by using a system based on something like the web, where the links don't point to the absolute path where the files are on, but rather something like a sharename which then can be anywhere. If you don't change the structure within that share name, you should then be able to mve the complete share to other places, and just make sure the share name maps to the new location. On w2k server you could use IIS to publish the folders in a web-type system.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:windows_eXPert
windows_eXPert earned 250 total points
ID: 17110523
I assume a Mac Classic (>OS X) because, as far as I know, they are the only ones that have resource forks.

Background:
Mac HFS(+) had a seperate data stream known as the resource fork. This contained information such as the amount of required memory, creator, and the information about file creator and viewer. In essence, this seperate piece of data contained the information that was stored by the file extension on windows. You need to download a resource editor (to run on the mac). You can try this http://resknife.sourceforge.net/, but this is Apple's utility http://www.mac.org/utilities/resedit/. I'd only work on a copy of the file. Anyways, take a working file, open it, and find out the creator/viewer program. Sorry I can't be more specific, but I threw away my old broken mac last year. However the procedure worked. You have a 4-letter identifier that corresponds to Quark. If you type that into the same box on the broken file and save it, it *should* open. You can probably also just open it in Quark, forcing it to believe that it is a Quark file.

That should work, and I've used it before.
Let me know
~windows_eXPert~
0