Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set "Purge Immediate" on folder, subfolders and files

Posted on 2006-07-13
13
Medium Priority
?
1,582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know of a way to set the "Purge Immediate" attribute in a way that will automatically cascade to all subfolders and files, or perhaps an entire volume? (Netware 6.5)

My situation is that we're running two HD's, one holds SYS volume and a DATA volume (including GroupWise) and the other holds user files. I'd like to keep the user directories salvageable, so I don't want to turn on the global 'immediate purge of deleted files' SET option. However, I'd like to have both the SYS and DATA volumes completely purge-immediate because of all the various temp and log files that pile up quickly.

I've tried just setting the purge immediate attribute on a folder (GroupWise WPCSIN and WPCSOUT for example) from XP explorer, but the existing subfolders and files don't inherit that attribute. I becomes quite a pain to go through each level of subfolders to set the attribute. The toolbox.nlm get's all of the files, but doesn't affect the subfolders, so it doesn't really help much when you're dealing with very dynamic folders.

Thanks,
DK
0
Comment
Question by:Danoklas
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 120 total points
ID: 17101950
You can use flag from a command line to achieve what you want.

This can be done on indivudual directories.

Plus you can set it  as to how many days before purge

http://www.novell.com/support/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=10017425&sliceId=&dialogID=7108134&stateId=0%200%207106538
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
ID: 17102065
Netware 6.5 doesn't seem to have a Flag command apart from toolbox.nlm. However, as mentioned above, the toolbox.nlm readme clearly states that it only sets the P flag on files, not directories. Of course, this means that if you don't manually set every folder to purge, any files created after you issued the flag command will not have the purge immedaite attribute (please correct me if I'm wrong).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17102162
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
ID: 17102371
You are correct, thanks.

However, here's the result I get on a test setup (Netware 6.5 sp4 server, Windows XP Pro machine with client 4.91 sp1)...

Command...  f:\public\flag.exe s:\email\itdom\mslocal +p /s /do
Result... still only sets permissions on the MSLOCAL folder - no subdirectories...!?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17103227
Are we taliking the subdirs beneath the mslocal?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17103243
Or those under email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
ID: 17103556
Yes, those below MSlocal.

In other words... as per the Novell "ultimate GroupWise PO configuration guide" and other advice I've recieved here on Experts-Exchange, I'm trying to set all of the wpcin, wpcsout, mslocal, et. al. Groupwise folders to purge immediate so GW doesn't fill it's volume with deleted files - recall that Immediate purge of deleted files is OFF on the server so users can still salvage their files from a different volume (this is small org, so we only have one primary server).
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 80 total points
ID: 17104536
Are you using traditional FAT volumes or are you using NSS?  
 
A lot of what's been discussed here is targeted at the old FAT volumes.  The old "set option" is a blast from the past - I remember using it on NetWare 4.11, and maybe even on 3.12... ;)

If you want to turn off salvage for an NSS volume, it's a quick checkbox in C1.  If you want to leave it on and set "purge immediate" for the volume, that's also a quick checkbox in C1.

If you want to set it as a directory attribute, the old FLAG command works, as PGM554 said.  But, the way you're doing it doesn't work, from the way I read the helps for the FLAG command.  

You need to open a CMD box, and issue the command from there.  First, change to the drive letter mapped to your SYS:/PUBLIC.  If you don't, you won't get the full NetWare Extended Attribute set capability - it "sees" that your current directory is on a local drive and disables the extended set.  

Then do this:  "flag S:\email\itdom\mslocal\*.* +P /S /DO"

It may or may not work doing it as a run command, and you may or may not have been doing it in a CMD box already - I might be reading your comment wrong - but I think the missing key (besides changing your current directory) is the "*.*".

You may be able to make it work just by ending with a backslash instead of without (designating it as a path and not an endpoint, perhaps?), but every help screen I've seen for changing directory attributes has the "*.*" in it unless you're changing the entire volume.

Regardless, if your SYS and DATA volumes are NSS and you want them both to be "purge immediate" just go into C1 in the "Media" tab of the server properties, select NSS Volumes, select the volume you want to change, click the "properties" button, and un-check the "salvage files" checkbox, apply, and update NDS.  The attribute should change on the pool immediately - I don't think it requires a reboot - but I could be wrong on that.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17104695
Yor're right on the command line thing.
To be a bit more granular ,he might need to do it like so:

flag S:\email\itdom\mslocal\*.tmp +P /S /DO

if the files being created that he wants to purge have the .tmp extension
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
ID: 17122597
Ahhh, it's changing to the sys:public directory to run the utility that seems to have been the problem. Thanks, ShineOn.

One more questions... any idea how I might get it to deal with long WinNT file names such as "Windows NT 5.1 Worsktation Profile"?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17123921
That's a problem with flag.  It's not a 32-bit utility, so it'll work with 8.3 file names, which should be there already since it's just a namespace - and one that's on by default.  You just have to figure out what the 8.3 translation is for the long file name, if you want to use flag on a specific file instead of using the *.* wildcard.

Alternatively, if there are specific files - onesy-twosey - that you want to set extended attributes on, you can a) use ConsoleOne or b) use the "NetWare Info" tab from the Windows Explorer context menu "properties" dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
ID: 17130557
Thanks, guys!

As an additional note for others who might view this thread.... I found if you want to set individual volumes to purge immediate, you can issue the command "nss /nosalvage=[volume name]" from the server console. The flag utility is still very helpful in dealing with entire folders on a volume that you do want to have salvage enabled.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17131157
That flag gets set with the "quick checkbox" thing I mentioned, too... I guess I'm lazy and like to do stuff from my support workstation rather than directly on the server console ;)

Note that the flag command only works recursively on existing subfolders, too.  If you add another folder, you need to set the "purge" flag on the new folder.  It's not dynamically inherited from the parent.
0