Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read Command in Linux

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
How would you read a variable in a VI editor example  20, 30, 40? and execute it in Linux?
0
Comment
Question by:mayan1
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yurisk
ID: 17100887
What do you mean? What are you trying to accomplish?
Variable cannot be executed - only read,written..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17102367
vi has a scripting language, but I have only rarely used it:

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Learning_the_vi_editor/Vim#Ex.2FExim_Script_language

for more information. It may be able to do what you want, but I'm sure that there are easier ways!

http://www.vim.org/htmldoc/tips.html

is part of the official vim manual

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17103653
This is a follow-on from http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/Linux_Programming/Q_21916872.html right?
You don't use vi to do the read. You use vi to create a script which does the read
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 200 total points
ID: 17103687
Ok here's an example:

#!/bin/sh
echo -n "Enter a number: "
read i
echo "You entered $i"
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17104655
Do you mean run a script from vi and read the output?

If so, in vi do:

Esc:r!/path/to/script
0