Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore to the Recovery Storage Group

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Exchange 2003 Clustered, all hotfixes and SPs.  Backup using NTBACKUP which is Exchange aware.  I created the Recovery Storage Group and added the mailbox store I wanted and all of that.  When I go to NTBACKUP to do the restore, it does not ask me to put it in the REcovery Storage Group and I think it wants to put the .edb back in the original location.  I want to restore to the Revocery Storage Group and do an exmerge to pull out the .pst and import whatever I want restored.  Where on NTBACKUP can I tell it to restore the DB files to Recovery Storage Group and NOT to the original location (or does it?)  I am afraid to click next for fear of wiping out my live DB.
0
Comment
Question by:HunTelWebProgrammer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 17101369
It won't wipe out your live db. This is by design, as long as the recovery storage group is there any restore from ntbackup will be directed there.

http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/HenrikWalther/RSG.asp
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Dial-tone-Restore-Method-Part2.html

kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17101393
...as long as the recovery storage group is there 'any databases that you have designated as 'add databases to recover'' will be directed there.

kris.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 17102004
If you look at the properties of the info store on the database tab there is a place to check "this database can be overwritten by a restore" If there is a check there then the restore will overwrite the database.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17102088
just to clarify, the tab donnie is mentioning really has nothing to do with overwriting the production database in this case. if you have defined this particular database when creating the rsg, then the restore will go to the rsg no matter what that check box says on the production database, AS LONG AS THE RSG IS PRESENT.

hopefully you've clicked next by now and are all set!

kris.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HunTelWebProgrammer
ID: 17102214
That is it.  I wondered about that, but was not sure, and with the entire company running off the .edb, I thought it best to ask just to be safe.
Thanks for the help!
0