Solved

drive says it is full after having 2 bootable drives plugged in

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
drive 1 says it is full after having 2 bootable drives plugged in
(i was trying to make an image)
how can i fix the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:davenseopen
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 17101044
are you sure you were copying the image from drive1 to one of the external drives?  it sounds like the files were getting copied to drive1.
i would recommend that you verify you are copying the image correctly (to the correct destination)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davenseopen
ID: 17101191
i didnt do anything, i was ONLY about to
simply plugging them in did this
they were both sata, i assumed i could put in more than one
BIG MISTAKE , IF BOTH ARE BOOTABLE
HELP HELP HELP!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 17102042
You need to examine the situation in more detail. Remove the "second" hard drive. Boot from a bootable CD with an O/S that can see the file system you use on your HD (NTFS?). Check the contents of your primary HD while it is "inactive" (noot the drive you boot from). Tell us what you see.
/RID
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17106329
did the disk stay full even after removing the others?
could you explain what happens? can you still boot from the drive? errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davenseopen
ID: 17107606
first (only one i care about now) disk says full after removing the second one
apparently i was supposed to stop the second in my bios, i screwed up (my first time with sata drives)
now i want to fix the ntfs system (or whatever is wrong) if i can on the first drive
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 17107630
normally, if you can boot from the xp cd, i would do a chkdsk on it.
you can also launch it from windows if you still can boot.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 300 total points
ID: 17108921
Try a repair install of Windows XP that shud fix it. Else you can just try to go to recovery console and issue a manual chkdsk command. Its risky cause if there is actually a problem then it can be dicey fixing it this way. Data might be lost. SO be careful.

Also under BIOS make sure that all SATA options like AUTO or Legacy are set properly. Check the manual for that.

Dan
0