Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I import an Outlook2003 .pst containing contacts into Outlook97?

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a user who has taken over the clients of another user whom has retired.
Part of the changeover was copying all of the retiring users outlook contacts to Outlook 97.
The retiring user has Outlook2003 and has exported the contacts to a .pst file.
When I try to import the file into Outlook97 it says that the .pst was created on a newer version of Outlook and does not work.

I have a copy of Outlook2003 for my own use.

Is there any way I can eg import the contacts in Outlook2003 and then resave them in a Outlook97 .pst?

Any thoughts on any way around this issue?
 
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17101052
Hi gpersand,
Try and Export the contacts as a WAB file (windows address book)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17101057
you could export to a CSV file (instead of pst) and then import the CSV file
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17101063
clarification:  import the pst file to your 2003 outlook.  it is probably best to set up a new email profile (via control panel) so that it doesn't get mixed up with your contacts, etc.  then export from your 2003 outlook to CSV.  then import the CSV to the 97 Outlook.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17101074
Greetings, gpersand !

You need to create a new PST file in 97-2002 format.  
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

Then drag all the emails and contacts addresses to the newly created PST file.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 17101086
Pete
How do you export the contacts as a WAB?
0