Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email location if exchange is down

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
hi, we are using exchange 2003, if the service is turned off [like when rebooting], where does the email go if it cannot be received during the downtime period?
0
Comment
Question by:jgnunn
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Donnie4572 earned 252 total points
ID: 17101963
It will sit in the queue on the sending server. That server will keep trying to send the message until it times out and then an NDR will be generated.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 248 total points
ID: 17102024
If you don't receive your email directly - so it comes through another server, then that server will queue the email.
Similarly, if you have an additional MX record then email will be delivered to that server instead.

Simon.
0