Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows File Sharing Behind Norton

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
So here is my dilema:
I have two computers, a desktop running Windows XP Home that has never been connected to the internet, so it does not have SP2 on it and I have a laptop running XP Home that has SP2. I have them connected through a D-Link AirPlus-G Wireless router (the Desktop have a CAT5 straight-through going into the router, and the Laptop has an internal wireless netowrk card). Both of the computers were sharing files fine, up until I installed Symantec Firewall on them. I received the Enterprise edition of the firewall from my college and it didn't come with a manual.

My question, how do I configure the firewall so I can continue to use file sharing? Do I have to open ports on it, if so how?
Or is it possibly that I need to do some port forwarding on my router (though I do not think this is the problem, because if I turn off the firewall on both of computers I can share files).
Should I get SP2 for my desktop? Could that solve the problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Got_LAN
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17101175
if one computer never goes on the internet, why did you install a firewall on it?
moreover, why are you running a firewall behind a firewall (your router is a firewall ... and then you've installed a software firewall on your computers).  there is no need to have multiple firewalls ... unless you want to deal with a lot of headaches.
also make sure that the XP firewall is disabled.  you might want to upgrade that one computer to SP2 for the simple fact of being able to properly disable the XP firewall... in SP1, the firewall is running but it's difficult to turn it off.
i recommend turning off all firewalls except the one in your router.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17101639
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040/

Also i would recommend you to contact norton tech support for correct config or else your system might be fall prey  to worms .

Reagarding forwading ports www.portforward.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:Got_LAN
ID: 17103089
zephyr_hex - I have the firewall installed because I plan on taking the computer with me to college. I installed it now to make sure everything was running fine, which it seems that it was a good idea because now I have all summer to trouble shoot. I have multiple firewalls because I am extremely paranoid, even though there is no reason to be.
I am trying to install the SP2 as I am typing this. I will post again with the results.

ded9 - What do I do with your link to www.portforward.com? I went there and couldn't find much of what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17103523
you dont need to do port forwarding for file sharing between computers on the same network.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1050 total points
ID: 17103534
firewalls interfere with file sharing.  simply put, you can't do it.  my recommendation:  if you insist on keeping multiple firewalls, turn them off when you want to share files across your network.
0