Solved

Convert from base 50 to a string  using visual basic

Posted on 2006-07-13
6
153 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am reading an ascii file in which dollar amounts are stored in base 50. I need to convert base 50 to a string.
0
Comment
Question by:Trentonhome
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 17102758
So $51 is stored in this file as 101?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trentonhome
ID: 17103898
$ characters are not stored in the ascii file.
Another point to note is that all values 10000 and above are converted to base 50 encoding. Here is a sumary of what is being done while storing the values in the ascii file

No special encoding is used if the value will fit in the field.  If the value is too large to fit in the field, the first 4 characters are encoded using Base50 encoding, which allows 4 digits to fit into those 4 characters.
Encoded              Decoded.
00099I                   999
09999I                99,999
99999H               999,998
99999I               999,999
!(!!0{             1,000,000
!r!!0{            10,000,000
!ken0G             8,388,607
!ken0P            -8,388,607
!q~~9I             9,999,999
+~~~9I            99,999,999
+~~~9R           -99,999,999
_!!!0{           100,000,000    '"_" indicates overflow condition
_!!!0}          -100,000,000    '"_" indicates overflow condition
 
These use an 8 character overpunch field.
Encoded              Decoded.
9999999I          99,999,999
!q~~999I         999,999,999
!q~~999R        -999,999,999
!r!!000{       1,000,000,000
!r!!000}      -1,000,000,000
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 17104052
I have come across some wacky encoding schemes in my time, but I think this is the weirdest I have ever seen.  
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kbens0n earned 500 total points
ID: 17115153
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/032400-1.shtml
"VBScript does not natively support Base N notation or calculations; nevertheless, since both SQL and COM objects support Base N, the ability to convert..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trentonhome
ID: 17115784
Thanks _ Used the code it works great.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17115814
Thanks -=VERY MUCH=- for the points and grade !
That was very *NICE* of you ! Good Luck.
0