Solved

How to init with Delphi...

Posted on 2006-07-13
12
610 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Newbie from Italy...
Tks.
0
Comment
Question by:sal21
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 17101588
Lol, what are your trying to "init"???

Russell
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal21
ID: 17101605
I have knoledghment on Delphi = ZERO
:-)
Initialize to use this method of programming...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 17101657
Ok, but WHAT are your trying to initialize?

- a program?
- an object?
- a variable?
- etc

Russell
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sal21
ID: 17101669
sorry for my english, i would want a good site to leran delphi programming...
And good guide to install delhi on my pc.
Taths is all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:House_of_Dexter
ID: 17101679
What are trying to do...

Do you have any programming experience at all?...if so what language and gives us an example in that language of what you are trying to do
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 250 total points
ID: 17101680
well,
for just a beginner i would advice to buy a book,
or to read some tutorials on the web like

http://www.techiwarehouse.com/cms/engine.php?page_id=49b4d286

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:House_of_Dexter
ID: 17101693
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal21
ID: 17101694
But a free copy existis?
... and a good tutorial to install delphi...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal21
ID: 17101733
hummmm....
Sure...But
i have a good exaperince with VB and VBA, and all link you post are refering to beginner programming on Delhpi..
For me the first good steep is a good installation of Delhi, or not?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 17101849
hmm,

there is nothing wrong with the default installation of delphi,
or will you do something special?

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Russell Libby
Russell Libby earned 250 total points
ID: 17102447
You should be able to download the free 30 day trial version from:

http://www.borland.com/downloads/download_delphi.html

Russell
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 17106198
0