Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to run unix command from JSP

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,864 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello Experts,

Can anybody please guide me on how to run a unix commands from jsp application ported on the unix box?
My requirement is to navigate to a particular Unix directory and run the command like: text2ps  -l  -m  t.1.25, b.5,.5  -r 60  -c 165  -s0.85  | distill > av_report.pdf (this command creates PDF from ASCII/text files)

If you could give a sample code, it will be a great help.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AmolDesai23
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 17102146
How about run shell from JSP script?  not sure it is best answer...

<%@ page language="java"  import="java.io.*, java.lang.*"%>

<%
  Runtime rt = Runtime.getRuntime();
  Process prcs = rt.exec(“/bin/bash”); //or your csh shell location

  BufferedWriter cmd = new BufferedWriter(new OutputStreamWriter(prcs.getOutputStream()));
  cmd.write(“text2ps  -l  -m  t.1.25, b.5,.5  -r 60  -c 165  -s0.85  | distill > av_report.pdf”);
  cmd.flush();

  int returnCode = prcs.exitValue();
  prcs.destroy();

%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmolDesai23
ID: 17102259
Thank you Owenli.

Do I need to have my JSPs on a same Unix machine to run and try this code? What if I have to run this Unix command on a different Unix machine?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 17102896
Yes, it should be on same machine. It is a separate process and not a thread within JVM.
You can call prcs.waitFor() to wait for the process to finish.

For  run this Unix command on a different Unix machine, I am not sure but I guess that you may need telnet API, try this package: de.mud.telnet OR org.apache.commons.net.telnet



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AmolDesai23
ID: 17103049
Thanks again! does anybody have a code to execute above unix comand on a different Unix machine (via a telnet may be... as per Owenli)?

regards.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 17105960
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmolDesai23
ID: 17107604
Thank you friend. I don't know much abt Unix and couldn't understand the code out there in that link.  Can i write something like this in my scriptlet? Will it work? if not...whats the solution?

    <%
    try
          {
          Runtime runTime = Runtime.getRuntime();
          Process process = runTime.exec ("text2ps  -l  -m  t.1.25, b.5,.5  -r 60  -c 165  -s0.85  | distill > av_report.pdf \r\n");
          InputStream inputStream = process.getInputStream();
          InputStreamReader   inputStreamReader = new InputStreamReader (inputStream);
          BufferedReader bufferedReader = new BufferedReader(inputStreamReader);
          String line = null;
        while ( (line = bufferedReader.readLine()) != null )
    %>
    -- <%= line %>  <!-- this line is just for a debugging purpose-->
    <%    
        System.out.println(line);
          int exitVal = process.waitFor();
          System.out.println ("Process exitValue:  " + exitVal );
          }
          catch (Throwable t)
          {
               t.printStackTrace();
          }
    %>
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
owenli27 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17108133
AmolDesai,

The code will work fine.  You may need use whereis/which text2ps to find its absolute location path. such as:
runTime.exec ("/local/bin/text2ps  -l  -m  t.1.25, b.5,.5  -r 60  -c 165 ....
0