[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replacement for Frontpage

Posted on 2006-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
19,949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Microsoft will no longer continue to make Frontpage.  Frontpage 2003 was the last version.  Their web site mentions 4 replacements for Frontpage but which one is the best replacement for Frontpage?  I was thinking Visual Studio because of it's Visual InterDev like qualities.  I would like to be able to create ASP 2(classic) and ASP 3 web pages but I don't know if any of them will do this.  So, which one is the best?

1. Microsoft® Office SharePoint® Designer 2007 (release 2nd half 2006)
2. Microsoft® Expression™ Web Designer (release 2nd half 2006)
3. Microsoft® Visual Studio 2005
4. Microsoft® Visual Web Developer 2005 Express Edition


0
Comment
Question by:taylort2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:KenAdney
KenAdney earned 300 total points
ID: 17101825
IMHO, I've been very happy with Dreamweaver, but the transition may be tough if you have a lot of FP bots and extensions.  For ASP, it's fine.  I hear good things about Visual Studio, but I haven't used it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 17103396
The Microsoft tools are tailored towards windows-like technology.  So, since ASP runs on a Windows server, any of their products should be fine.  I'd recommend Visual Web Developer 2005 Express Edition - especially because it's free: http://asp.net/Default.aspx?tabindex=4&tabid=46

I've really enjoyed Dreamweaver also, but I haven't done any asp with it so I'll just trust KenAdney's comment about it :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cagashe
cagashe earned 300 total points
ID: 17120520
Hi,

If you have no plans to go for Sharepoint based development, you could choose Microsoft® Expression Web Designer.
This would be a replacement for all FP 2003 users (Without Sharepoint customization).

Summary from Microsoft Site:
Create CSS-based, XHTML 1.0 Transitional–conformant Web sites by default, and work better across browsers, simplifying deployment and maintenance. Configure flexible schema settings to support all combinations of HTML/XHTML/Strict/Transitional/Frameset and CSS 1.0/2.0/2.1 in addition to browser-specific schemas. Validate your site with Compatibility reporting and use the Accessibility report to verify your site against Section 508 and W3C Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG).

0
 

Author Comment

by:taylort2
ID: 17129427
Has anyone tried any of these applications?

I downloaded Microsoft® Visual Web Developer 2005 Express Edition and installed it on a win2k machine. It uses a lot more resources than Frontpage.  I haven't had time to really test it but from what I have seen, it not that impressive.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 300 total points
ID: 17130297
Visual Studio has a history of resource consumption - one of the criticisms of it.  MSVWD is a part of Visual Studio so it stands to reason that it inherited the same problem.  Really, it's overkill for a web page editor (like FrontPage), but does include a better and modern toolset (hopefully more standards compliant).

I have also used Dreamweaver and it's very good, although it uses a lot of system resources also - I don't think you'll get around that for these "replacements."  The overhead comes in all of the fancy Intelisense, autocomplete and documentation features (you can always use Notepad, you know :).  In whatever product I use for development, I almost always turn off any of the features that I don't need to help keep it lean.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 22780206
I've been using Expression Web for the last 5 months and so far don't have any complaints.  Migrated my sites from FP2003 without a problem.  There are some changes to take into consideration...

Expression Web no longer has a built-in form builder.   You will have to write or find scripts to include forms on your pages.
There are no built-in templates - instead, you create your own dynamic web template (dwt) that can then be applied to new pages within your site.
Use of CSS is heavily encouraged
You can find examples and help on the internet.

I think the main reason for this is to try to discourage users from having to use FrontPage Extensions, which many hosting companies have ceased support on.

There are probably other issues that you will run into, but overall my opinion is that the app was written to better conform to HTML standards
0