Solved

Lord of the Rings Extended Inserts

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have all 3 of the Lord of the Rings movies, Extended editions. However, I have lost the cases (I keep all my DVDs in a binder) so I do not have all the inserts. I was planning on watching them tonight and I would like to know which scenes are extended/added. I still have the insert for Two Towers, so I only need Fellowship and Return. If i could get a scan of it that would be great, but if not, then if you could type it up, i would appreciate it.

(if you can scan it but you need somewhere to upload it, try http://bucket.vkapadia.com)

if you're going to type it, just type all the scenes with a * for a new scene and a ** for extended, just like the insert has it. heres an example for Two Towers:

1. The Foundations of Stone
2. Elven Rope*
3. The Taming of Smeagol**
4. The Uruk-hai**
5. The Three Hunters
etc.
0
Comment
Question by:wertyk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17102188
A new addition to the opening sequence in which Bilbo provides background on Hobbits and their history in voice-over as he writes his memoirs.

A new introduction to Samwise Gamgee, seen in his capacity as a gardener.

A scene taking place at the Green Dragon Inn, which introduces us to the camaraderie of the Hobbits (we see them singing together) and sets up the geopolitics of the story.

The Hobbits witnessing the departure of the Elves from Middle Earth on the way to Bree.

Aragorn watching over the sleeping Hobbits, singing the ballad of Beren and Luthien to himself in the night.

Aragorn at his mother's grave, in which we learn that he was raised by Elves and that Sauron has long hunted him.

Two new moments during the departure from Rivendale, one in which we see Arwen's emotional reaction to Aragorn's leaving, and another in which Elrond sees the Fellowship off.

A scene with the Fellowship in the mines of Moria, in which we learn how the Dwarves themselves unleashed the fire-demon that eventually destroyed them.

A scene at Lothlorien, where Galadriel bestows upon each of the Fellowship a gift which will play an important role later in the Trilogy.

And finally, more footage of the battle at Amon Hen. This is not particularly bloody footage, but its addition will likely result in this cut of the film receiving an R-rating.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wertyk
ID: 17103997
not quite what i was looking for. i'm looking for a listing of every dvd chapter and whether that chapter is extended, added, or neither. here is a scan of the two towers one:

http://bucket.vkapadia.com/Two%20Towers.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shosterman earned 500 total points
ID: 17104155
I can't seem to scan it very well so here they are written.

The Fellowship of the Ring: Part One
1.  Prologue: One Ring to Rule Them All...**
2.  Concerning Hobbits*
3.  The Shire**
4.  Very Old Friends**
5.  A Long-expected Party**
6.  Farewell Dear Bilbo
7.  Keep It Secret, Keep It Safe
8.  The Account of Isildur
9.  At the Green Dragon*
10.  The Shadow of the Past
11.  The Passing of the Elves*
12.  Saruman the White
13.  A Short Cut to Mushrooms
14.  Buckleberry Ferry
15.  At the Sign of The Prancing Pony
16.  The Nazgul**
17.  The Midgewater Marshes*
18.  The Spoiling of Isengard
19.  A Knife in the Dark
20.  The Caverns of Isengard
21.  Flight to the Ford**
22.  Rivendell
23.  Many Meetings
24.  The Fate of the Ring
25.  The Sword that was Broken**
26.  The Evenstar
27.  The Council of Elrond**

The Fellowship of the Ring: Part Two
28.  Gilraen's Memorial*
29.  Bilbo's Gifts
30.  The Departure of the Fellowship*
31.  The Ring Goes South**
32.  The Pass of Caradhras**
33.  Moria**
34.  A Journey in the Dark**
35.  Balin's Tomb**
36.  The Bridge of Khazad-dum
37.  Lothlorien**
38.  Caras Galadhon**
39.  The Mirror of Galadriel**
40.  The Fighting Uruk-hai
41.  Farewell to Lorien**
42.  The Great River**
43.  Parth Galen
44.  The Breaking of the Fellowship**
46.  The Road Goes Ever On...
47. Credits
48.  Official Fan Club Credits*

Return of the King: Part One
1.  The Finding of the Ring**
2.  Journey to the Cross-roads
3.  The Road to Isengard**
4.  The Voice of Saruman*
5.  Return to Edoras**
6.  Gollum's Villainy
7.  Eowyn's Dream*
8.  The Palantir**
9.  Arwen's Vision
10.  The Reforging of Narsil
11.  Minas Tirith**
12.  The Decline of Gondor*
13.  Cross-roads of the Fallen King*
14.  "The Deep Breath Before the Plunge"**
15.  Minas Morgul
16.  Sam's Warning*
17.  Pippin's Task
18.  Osgiliath Invaded**
19.  The Lighting of the Beacons
20.  Theoden's Decision**
21.  The Fall of Osgiliath**
22.  The Wizard's Pupil*
23.  The Stairs of Cirith Ungol
24.  "Courage Is the Best Defense"
25.  Peregrin of the Tower Guard*
26.  Allegiance to Denethor
27.  The Parting of Sam and Frodo
28.  The Sacrifice of Faramir**
29.  Marshalling at Dunharrow**
30.  Anduril - Flame of the West
31.  Aragorn Takes the Paths of the Dead**
32.  "No More Despair"
33.  Dwimorberg - The Haunted Mountain**
34.  The Muster of Rohan
35.  The Paths of the Dead**
36.  The Siege of Gondor**

Return of the King: Part Two
37.  The Corsairs of Umbar*
38.  Shelob's Lair
39.  Merry's Simple Courage*
40.  Grond - The Hammar of the Underworld
41.  The Tomb of the Stewards**
42.  Breaking the Gate of Gondor
43.  The Choices of Master Samwise
44.  Denethor's Madness
45.  The Witch King's Hour*
46.  The Ride of Rohirrim
47.  The Pyre of Denethor**
48.  The Battle of the Pelennor Fields**
49.  "A Far Green Country"
50.  The Nazgul and His Prey
51.  The Black Ships
52.  Shieldmaiden of Rohan
53.  Victory at Minas Tirith**
54.  The Passing of Theoden
55.  Oaths Fulfilled
56.  The Houses of Healing*
57.  Pippin Looks After Merry**
58.  The Tower of Cirith Ungol**
59.  The Last Debate**
60.  Aragorn Masters the Palantir*
61.  The Captain and the White Lady*
62.  In the Company of Orcs*
63.  The Land of Shadow**
64.  The Mouth of Sauron*
65.  The Black Gate Opens
66.  "I Can't Carry It for You...but I Can Carry You."
67.  The Last Move
68.  Mount Doom**
69.  "The Eagles Are Coming!"
70.  The Crack of Doom
71.  Sauron Defeated
72.  The End of All Things
73.  The Fellowship Reunited
74.  The Return of the King
75.  Homeward Bound
76.  The Grey Havens
77.  End Credits
78.  Fan Club Credits

There you go, whew!
Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wertyk
ID: 17104303
thank you so much steve, i really appreciate it.

enjoy the points.
0