?
Solved

Function to format date part of variable

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have a formula field that displays the date range based on two other date formula fields. The formula is:
{@StartDate} & " through " & {@StopDate}

The problem is, it displays as (example):
7/12/2006 08:12:34 through 8/11/2006 08:12:34

I want it to display as:
7/12/2006 through 8/11/2006

Other than using DatePart to pull each of the parts of the date and concatenating them back together, is there another function I can use?
0
Comment
Question by:dbbishop
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1200 total points
ID: 17102101
CStr({@StartDate},'MM/dd/yyyy') + ' through ' + CStr({@StopDate},'MM/dd/yyyy')

Make sure you use upper case M or you'll get 'minutes' instead of 'months'
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bdreed35
bdreed35 earned 800 total points
ID: 17103046
I would just add that if you only want a single digit month value or day value then you can alter it this way:

CStr({@StartDate},'M/d/yyyy') + ' through ' + CStr({@StopDate},'M/d/yyyy')

I am just going based upon your example data that you posted
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbbishop
ID: 17104857
Thanks to both of you. For some reason, when I hit F1 in in the Formula Workshop I get an error telling me Help is not installed. I've looked through the noprmal Crystal help and the Developer's help manual and could find nothing that would help me (I am used to using Format in VB)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17107747
You might want to try a reinstall to get your help files - they're actually worthwhile in Crystal and there is a topic that fully explains all of the date format options.
0