[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to register schema DBMS_XMLSCHEMA.registerSchema

Posted on 2006-07-13
9
Medium Priority
?
7,940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Here is an example
BEGIN
  DBMS_XMLSCHEMA.registerSchema(
    'http://localhost:8080/source/schemas/poSource/xsd/purchaseOrder.xsd',
    XDBURIType('/source/schemas/poSource/xsd/purchaseOrder.xsd').getClob(),
    TRUE,
    TRUE,
    FALSE,
    TRUE);
END;

I tried this locally placing my xsd file

BEGIN
  DBMS_XMLSCHEMA.registerSchema(
    'http://localhost:85/xml/address.xsd',
    XDBURIType('/xml/address.xsd').getClob(),
    TRUE,
    TRUE,
    FALSE,
    TRUE);
END;
/
I got the following error.

ORA-31001: Invalid resource handle or path name "/xml/address.xsd"
ORA-06512: at "SYS.XDBURITYPE", line 4
ORA-06512: at line 2

I'm assuming it need to go in the oracle apache directory, however I can't seem to find it.

Secondly, I read that registering a schema speeds up performance. I would like a simple explanation why?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dplinnane
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17102539
Do you habe a /xml folder on your oracle server?
The file address.xsd should be on your oracle server I guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplinnane
ID: 17102683
I don't know where do I look? Probably not I just crated that in my local apache directory.  I do not know where the oracle apache or www dir is under oracel.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyagiri earned 1000 total points
ID: 17103659
Logon to your Oracle server and check if there is a directory named XML.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dplinnane
ID: 17103741
This is it.

Volume in drive D has no label.
 Volume Serial Number is C79C-34D9

 Directory of D:\oraclexe\app\oracle\product\10.2.0\server

06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          .
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          ..
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          precomp
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          oramts
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          RDBMS
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          BIN
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          opmn
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          config
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          ctx
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          nls
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          ODP.NET
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          odbc
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          demo
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          ldap
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          NETWORK
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          xdk
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          OCI
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          ODE
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          jlib
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          sqlplus
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          hs
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          doc
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          plsql
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          jdbc
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          oracore
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          oledb
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          LIB
06/21/2006  11:56 AM                52 Database_homepage.url
06/21/2006  11:56 AM                80 Get_Started.url
02/02/2006  12:43 AM                69 Online_forum.url
06/21/2006  11:56 AM               106 Online_help.url
02/02/2006  12:43 AM                77 Read_Documentation.url
02/02/2006  12:43 AM                76 Register.url
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          slax
06/21/2006  11:55 AM    <DIR>          database
06/21/2006  11:56 AM    <DIR>          log
06/21/2006  11:56 AM    <DIR>          dbs
07/13/2006  12:19 PM            24,051 idx.htm
               7 File(s)         24,511 bytes
              31 Dir(s)  37,710,594,048 bytes free
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17103803
Where is the address.xsd file located?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplinnane
ID: 17105264
Thats my apache directory that I installed with PHP, I could not find the oracle webserver folder. I stuck it in here to see what would happen.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:MohanKNair
MohanKNair earned 1000 total points
ID: 17105795
The schemaurl can be an http URL accessible from oracle server

BEGIN
  DBMS_XMLSchema.registerSchema(
    schemaurl=>'Schema URL',
    schemadoc=>
END;
/


See this link
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/9i/XMLDB9i.php
0