Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding externad hard drive to Veritas

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have connected a removable hard drive to our server. How do I configure Veritas to backup to the external drive? The drive is connected via USB.
0
Comment
Question by:ttiefel
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17103466
You create "Backup to Disk Folders" in the "Devices" section, or if you will use one external drive per backup, create a "Removable Backup to Disk Device".
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 17108242
If you also have tape drive, however, it is critical to point each backup to the specific device.
0