Solved

From no service packs to SP4 issues -- [DBNETLIB][ConnectionWrite (send()).]General network error.

Posted on 2006-07-13
21
673 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am getting lots of the below errors in my order entry system recently with no explainable cause.

[DBNETLIB][ConnectionWrite (send()).]General network error. Check your network documentation.

While i guess this could be a network hub failing or something in the network I am assuming these are being caused by SQL server. My course of action is to install the service packs in my SQL2000 server. Currently i'm running version 8.00.194 on Windows NT 5.0 (Build 2195: Service Pack 4). I have lots of stored procedures that my VB6 order entry frontend and reporting system uses. Is there any known problems with going from no service packs to SP4? I plan on running a full backup of all user db's and scripting out all jobs before installing SP4.
0
Comment
Question by:Dalexan
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17101990
>>Is there any known problems with going from no service packs to SP4? <<
The only part that changes is that cross-database ownership chaining is not allowed by default.

On the other hand, I do not believe it will solve your immediate problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 17102013
I am at a loss troubleshooting what may be causing my error
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
ID: 17102130
I would recommend you to install sp3a first..


=============
  What do I need to know about SQL Server 2000 SP4?  
http://www.aspfaq.com/show.asp?id=2543
 
http://searchsqlserver.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid87_gci1080077,00.html?bucket=ETA
---
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=8E2DFC8D-C20E-4446-99A9-B7F0213F8BC5&displaylang=en
UPDATE: Microsoft has found an issue with the final build of SP4 that impacts customers who run SQL Server with AWE support enabled. This problem does not affect ia64 platforms. On x86 and x64 systems, the problem only impacts customers with more than 2 gigabytes (GB) of memory (available only with the Enterprise, Developer, and Evaluation editions) where AWE has been enabled and more than half of the total system memory is being allocated to a single SQL Server instance. Customers with this configuration should obtain and apply the hotfix specified in article 899761 of the Microsoft Knowledge Base after upgrading to SP4.


SP4 is a cumulative Service Pack containing all of the fixes from previous service packs, including MS03-031 security bulletin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 17102208
Maybe your right, I should go to SP3a I was reading and noticed that connection strings changed in SP4. Currently I connect using the below methods can you foresee any difficulty with these in SP3a?


    Set Ccn_ClientSide = New ADODB.Connection

    With Ccn_ClientSide
        .Provider = GStr_Provider
        .CursorLocation = adUseClient
        .ConnectionTimeout = 10
        .ConnectionString = "Driver={" & GStr_Driver & "};" & "Server=" & GStr_Server & ";UID=" & GStr_UID & ";PWD=" & GStr_PWD
        If blnUser Then
            .ConnectionString = .ConnectionString & ";Database=" & GStr_UserDataBase
        Else
            .ConnectionString = .ConnectionString & ";Database=" & GStr_Database
        End If
        .Open
    End With
   
   
    Set Ccn_ServerSide = New ADODB.Connection
   
    'Sets the properties of the server side connection with those
    'read in from the ini
    With Ccn_ServerSide
        .Provider = GStr_Provider
        .CursorLocation = adUseServer
            .ConnectionTimeout = 10
        .ConnectionString = "Driver={" & GStr_Driver & "};" & "Server=" & GStr_Server & ";UID=" & GStr_UID & ";PWD=" & GStr_PWD
        If blnUser Then
            .ConnectionString = .ConnectionString & ";Database=" & GStr_UserDataBase
        Else
            .ConnectionString = .ConnectionString & ";Database=" & GStr_Database
        End If
    End With
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 17102269
Below is whats in the .ini file I read which is put into the above code variables.

Login=sa
Password=$#@!%^
ODBCDSN=
CustomerDatabase=Order
UserDatabase=Main
Server=DB1
Driver=SQL Server
Provider=SQLOLEDB
Location=
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
ID: 17102296
should be fine..
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
ID: 17102425
.ini file with
Login=sa
Password=?
It is not good

try
Trusted Connection:
e.g.
"Provider=sqloledb;Data Source=Aron1;Initial Catalog=pubs;Integrated Security=SSPI;"

more:
http://www.ConnectionStrings.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 17102461
We're in a closed network environment with no internet access. The workstations are locked down win2k pc's that do order entry only from my vb6 app. Do you have any other ideas where I could start troubleshooting this error message.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
ID: 17102547
step # 1 sp3a
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
ID: 17102563
one more:
FYI: If you are experiencing seemingly random errors such as  
 
"DBNETLIB ConnectionWrite (send()). General network error. ..."  

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/ng/microsoft.public.sqlserver.connect/post22689813.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 17102755
That looks like its for a Biztalk server. I am planning on sp3a tommorrow night.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 125 total points
ID: 17105050
I will be surprised if it makes any difference whatsoever.  Having said that there is no harm in updating to the latest Service Pack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 17107472
Any idea where I could start in troubleshooting this error. It happens intermittently and seems to be getting more frequent. It doesnt always happen on the same stored proc and it causes a blocking condition. Could this be a network issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 17107500
When running a stored proc within vb6 I use the following statement to open my connection "OpenConnection" function uses the code from 4th comment above.

'declared as follows
Public Ccn_ClientSide As New ADODB.Connection
Public Ccn_ServerSide As New ADODB.Connection

'loop used to open serverside connection
   If Ccn_ServerSide.State <> adStateOpen Then
        OpenConnection frmError
        Ccn_ServerSide.Open
        If Ccn_ClientSide.State = adStateOpen Then
            Ccn_ClientSide.Close
        End If
    End If
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17108606
Probably unrelated and more to do with VB but it is best to do:
Public Ccn_ClientSide As ADODB.Connection
Public Ccn_ServerSide As ADODB.Connection

And then in your code:
Set Ccn_ClientSide = New ADODB.Connection
Set Ccn_ServerSide = New ADODB.Connection


Is there any reason you need to use two Connections?


If possible change:
 .CursorLocation = adUseClient

To:
 .CursorLocation = adUseServer


Is there any reason you are setting the ConnectionTimeout to 10 when the default is 15?


Are you using ODBC or OLEDB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 17108868
Using ODBC as far as I can tell. I inherited this code and im not sure why theres two connections. Also not sure on the 10 vs 15 I may change this to see what happens. Do you think these changes might fix this issue error? There were no code changes or stored proc changes to make this error start happening.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17109685
>>Also not sure on the 10 vs 15 I may change this to see what happens. Do you think these changes might fix this issue error? <<
No, I suspect they are unrelated.  I would chack out your network and what could have changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 17114897
The service pack upgrade seemed to go ok but im getting some weird results back from my stored procedures. I am using OLEDB i found out

   Set cn = New ADODB.Connection
    cn.ConnectionString = "Provider='sqloledb'"
    cn.CommandTimeout = 10
    cn.Properties("Data Source") = "DB"
    cn.Properties("Initial Catalog") = "OrderEntry"
    If bUseSSPI Then
        cn.Properties("Integrated Security") = "SSPI"
    Else
        cn.Properties("User ID") = "sa"
        cn.Properties("Password") = "(*&&^%$*("
    End If
    cn.Open
    If bUseSSPI Then
        GetUserName False
    End If
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
ID: 17114937
Tell, please, more about:
< getting some weird results back from my stored procedures
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 17121350
After rebooting the server it seemed to fix the weird results being returned. Today I plan on testing my new version of order entry with sp4 having been installed sat. morning. I'm crossing my fingers hoping it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 17146157
Turns out there was a msgbox which ran inside a loop where it was expecting results from a stored proc which if the user did not click ok it would keep the stored proc results from updating and create a blocking condition on the server. Fixed this loop and no more blocking.

The service pack did help with the speed at which stored proc's run. I noticed a several second increase in running some large stored proc's.
0