[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove template name from GetCurrentTemplatePath()

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How can I show just the path to the template without the index.cfm?
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Coughter
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 17102321
If you're looking for the Physical Path, use:

<cfset variables.templateFolder = ListDeleteAt(cgi.cf_template_path,listlen(cgi.cf_template_path,'\'),'\')>
(change shashes if on non-Windows box)

If you're looking for the web path, use:
<cfset variables.urlDirectory = ListDeleteAt(cgi.script_name,listlen(cgi.script_name,'/'),'/')>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 17102339
Ooops, didn't see the title.  If you're using GetCurrentTemplatePath(), then do:

<cfset variables.templateFolder = ListDeleteAt(GetCurrentTemplatePath(),listlen(GetCurrentTemplatePath(),'\'),'\')>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:73Spyder
ID: 17102340

Not sure if this is would work the same, but in BlueDragon, we have a cgi var called cgi.cf_template_path
If you have a cgi var that is the same, the code below would work with the var new_path being the path you want


<cfset page_name = ListLast("#cgi.cf_template_path#", "\")>
<cfset temp_len = len(#page_name#)>
<cfset whole_len = len(#cgi.cf_template_path#)>
<cfset new_len = whole_len - temp_len>
<cfset new_path = left(#cgi.cf_template_path#, #new_len#)>
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:73Spyder
ID: 17102353
Or.... you could just folloe usachrisk1983    post.


did not see it when I posted
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:73Spyder
ID: 17102359
Or follow even.  It helps to be able to spell.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrigsby earned 2000 total points
ID: 17173460
If you looking to just return the path to the current templates directory I always just use #GetDirectoryFromPath(GetCurrentTemplatePath())# Seems a whole lot easier to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Coughter
ID: 17175384
Thanks.  That was the easy way I was looking for.
0