Solved

PROTX Integration & Return Message MD5Hash

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I am currently doing a vspserver integration on a site with protx using the ASP kit they provide.  I have modified a bit and the code runs and passed through the test variable to protx who then try to send an OK message back to me.

Problem is i get this message on the return page:

Server object error 'ASP 0178 : 80070005'

Server.CreateObject Access Error

/protx/vps_handle_protx_response.asp, line 44

The call to Server.CreateObject failed while checking permissions. Access is denied to this object.


Line 44 says:
  set md5hasher = server.CreateObject( "MD5HASH.VpsSignature" )

the md4has.dll file has been registered on the server and said sucessful.  the /protx is a virtual directory and has execute permissions on it and the directory security is set up ok but still says access denied.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:net-workx
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
alorentz earned 500 total points
ID: 17102610
The correct account to set permissions for is IUSR_MachineName account...and it needs execute permission for all those files and folders.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmanGJHS97
ID: 17104941
One additional thing I've found on occasion is that the IUSR_MachineName account that alorentz was referring to also may need access to the system temp directory.  If his suggestion alone doesn't work, you might try finding the system temp directory (as specified in the environment variables), and make sure that you have IIS anonymous access to that folder (usually C:\windows\temp).

jmanGJHS97
0
 

Author Comment

by:net-workx
ID: 17107568
I have tried both of the above and no luck with them.

Just for info, i am hosting on a dedi server from fasthosts.... when you set up a site through their control panel it sets up a new username which is stored in local users and groups

THis new user you create is the anonymous account that is used under the IIS security tab

I was re-reading the documentation from protx and they say put the virtual directory in the default web sites, but that means my return processing scipt would be at http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/protx/my_script_here.asp

and not at:

http://domainname.co.uk/protx/my_script_here.asp

Any ideas?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 17107623
Yes, get support from them...it's their Control Panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:net-workx
ID: 17108259
They cant help as it it is an external dll that i have installed - nothing to do with them apparantly!

anymore ideas? This thing is really starting to do my head in.... i need to get it sorted ASAP.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 17108341
You need to skip the Control Panel all together and use Remote Desktop (or something) to go right to the server.  If you can't do that, then seems your SOL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:net-workx
ID: 17108413
i have just been on the server while you wrote the response and reset the permissions on the site manually and guess what....

its all working ok now!!

damn control panels!!

points duely awarded!

Once again - thanks for your help!
0