[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

dcpromo problem

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to add a domain controller to a network with 1 existing domain controller. The existing machine is running Windows 2003 server ADS, with all the latest security updates and patches. The new machine is also running Windows 2003 server with all patches and updates, but it release 2. The versions are identical. When I do the dcpromo on the new machine, I get the following error message:

The operation failed because: The Active Directory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003. Use the Adprep command-line tool to prepare both the forest and domain. For more information about using the Adprep, see Active Directory Help. "The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer"

This makes no sense to me as the adprep tool is used to prepare a windows 2000 server ADS for 2003 schema unless I'm wrong. What is wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:rps2a
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 17102314
rps2a:

Windows 2003 server and Windows 2003 R2, despite their names, are two different products. You will need to use ADPREP /FORESTPREP and ADPREP /DOMAINPREP.

MidnightOne
0
 

Author Comment

by:rps2a
ID: 17102412
do I just run those commands from the command line interface on the original domain controller? Are there any "gotchas" I should be aware of?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17102494
Not quite. Server 2003 R2 is Server 2003 SP1 with additional features. Parts of these features require a schema extension when an R2 machine is running as a domain controller.
You need to run another adprep /forestprep (*no* adprep /domainprep!) from the \CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP\ folder on the second CD (run this on the Schema master, and use an account that's a member of the Schema Admins group!):
Error message when you run the Active Directory Installation Wizard: "The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer"
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=917385

Extending Your Active Directory Schema for New Features in Windows Server 2003 R2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:rps2a
ID: 17102533
Thank you very much. I will review the information contained in the links and modify the schema as indicated. If I have any further problems I will re-post the problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 17168899
OBdA:

Yep, you should get the points for this one.

MidnightOne
0