Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIFI issues

Posted on 2006-07-13
8
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a user that can access the internet fine through his wireless connection on his laptop from within the office but can not access from outside the office. His laptop shows that he has a strong wireless connection. I had him check to ensure the wireless access at the latest airport he was in was free and he stated yes. I checked his proxy server settings and they are fine (ie not using a proxy server) I checked the internet security level and it was at medium. I even had him set it to low just to see if he could reach google.com. Still no luck. I had him try through windows explorer and no access. He keeps getting the message "Page can not be displayed." THis last time he was asked to accept a certificate from the airport free wireless. What could be causing this issue that he is not able to surf the internet. He has tried to access many different pages and always gets the same message.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Jennifer1024
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wingspin
ID: 17102291
Have you got a static IP address and gateway assigned to the computer for when he's in the office?  If so, that gateway won't be available when he's in the field.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17102304
what is the ip address he is picking up at the other locations?
i would have him do an ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew to make sure his laptop is not keeping an ip leased at your office instead of requesting a new ip from the new location.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17102322
oh.. also make sure the "free" location does not require some kind of registration.  most likely this is not the case at an airport, but i know some places like universities will offer free wireless, but you have to register in order to use it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 17102485
I would check for wrong remembered passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer1024
ID: 17102521
He has no remembered passwords, he has a dynamic ip address for in the office set to renew every 24 hrs. I will have him try the release and renew however he is not very tech savy (not at all)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wingspin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17102661
You can write a batch program for him (outside office.bat) that has the release /renew functions in it and put it on his desktop.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer1024
ID: 17102678
great idea thanks wingspin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wingspin
ID: 17187229
You're very welcome.  I'm glad it worked out for you.
0