Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locking down network bandwidth

Posted on 2006-07-13
9
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I'm trying to acquire a new customer that is experiancing  issues with people on thier network using bittorents etc that are tieing up thier network bandwidth. One of the users on the network is complaining that his Voip is not working due to experienceing latency as a result of the torrent offender(does this sound fesible).  Would someone help point me in the right direction.
Do i need hardware/software or both?

Thanks in advance
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:seaweed27
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17102343
Block non-legitimate outbound traffic at your border router or firewall.
Use a decent quality router or firewall, as some cheaper firewalls only port block inbound traffic.
I like Cisco but depends on your budget.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 17102350
Block bit torrent at the firewall,
If your using cisco gear look to see if your switches support QOS/Traffic shaping and make use of it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 17102362
How are they connected to the Internet, is there a router in place, if so, what is the make and Model number?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:seaweed27
ID: 17102567
to the best of my knowledge, they have t-1 coming in and are using a linksys router.  Not sure on the available budget.
I guess the most efffective and low cost solution available would be the route to go.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ncbowden
ID: 17103489
You definitely need to look at firewalling as previous posters have suggested.

But, if I were you, I'd be looking to gather more evidence about what the real issue is - who is using the bandwidth, which protocols ?

Maybe get yourself a copy of Ethereal and do some analysis of what is going on on this network: http://www.ethereal.com/. Also, check the firewall logs & statistics if there are any available.

If you are having VOIP issues caused by other applications hogging the bandwidth, then look at implementing QOS policies if possible to prioritise the VOIP traffic, and lower the priority of offending traffic.

Anything unwanted traffic that is found during your analysis process should definitely be blocked by a firewall on your Internet connection.

HTH

Nigel.
http://www.bowden-software.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:seaweed27
ID: 17108088
Is there a reccomended firewall with a nice GUI that would make my life easier regarding this matter?  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ncbowden earned 1500 total points
ID: 17108172
I think like a previous poster suggested, you get what you pay for.

Cisco PIX is always a good bet, it has a device manager application :

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/netmgtsw/ps2032/index.html

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17108298
Agree...

PIX with new FOS 7.x and ASDM (upgrade from PDM) is very nice but you basically need a firewall that will filter inbound and *outbound* traffic.

CDW should be able to get you a cheaper solution that Cisco.
0