Solved

Dell AIO 922 USB printer not printing with Remote Desktop and Windows 2003 Server Terminal Services

Posted on 2006-07-13
19
5,674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I have a customer that just purchased a Dell AIO 922 printer and connected it to his local WinXP Pro workstation with a USB cable. He can print locally without any problems. He is using Remote Desktop to connect to his Windows 2003 Server (no domain) in another office. I loaded the Dell 922 drivers on the Win2K3 fileserver, and the remote workstation detects the printer when he logins in with Remote Desktop, but it will not print anything from his Terminal Services applications to the local printer. The print job just sits in the queue. I know USB printers and Terminal Services can be "hit or miss" sometimes, but if I can get the remote desktop to detect the printer, it usually works.

What am I missing?

Thanks for the help,
cpumantx
0
Comment
Question by:cpumantx
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
From my understanding, TS doesn't play well with USB printers.  Since it's not serial, then it won't map over as a resource properly.

I'll have to look into this.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Not my area of expertise, but will try.  How current is the Server with Updates?  Sampling of similar issues noted here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824721
Fixes that are included in the Update Rollup 1 for Microsoft Windows ...
... that is running Windows Server 2003, Windows 2000 ... com/kb/887961/) The Terminal Services desktop is blank when you log on to a remote Windows ... DrawImage method to print to a PCL-5 printer in Windows ...

support.microsoft.com/kb/900345
Programs that may experience a change in behavior after you install ...
... cannot contact a remote computer. Click File and Printer Sharing in the Windows Firewall ... Management Server: 2003 RC2: Microsoft Corp. Remote Tool cannot control a Windows XP SP2 ... program exits to the desktop ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpumantx
Comment Utility
They DO NOT have Service Pack 1 for Windows 2003 Server installed. I checked with the customers' software vendors to make sure we don't kill any of their applications with this update. I will install SP1 tonight and check the printing in the morning. I will post the results.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I would also see about changing the connection to a parrallel cable instead of USB.  I've found that a number of printers still do not work well with USB connections for TS Redirects.  

If you already haven't seen this, the ultimate guide to TS Printing is here:  http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=62

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
If we (I) have to share a printer that connects via USB, I install it via a Jetdirect device on my network, then create the connection using TCP / IP...  I have always found the USB and Printer Shares are just not reliable, nor worth the hassle.   Just a thought..  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpumantx
Comment Utility
Installed Service Pack 2 on the Win2K3 fileserver. It did not make any difference. The printjob is in the queue, but it never prints. The printer is USB only, and my customer would like to order a couple more with his new workstations. He is waiting to see if I can get this one working. Next?
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Have you tried modifying the port assignment for the printer?  See:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361

Otherwise, you may be out of luck... see this forum thread for the end result of another person's same issue:  http://forumz.tomshardware.com/software/OfficeJet-7410-2003-Terminal-Services-HELP-ftopict146407.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Also, SP2?  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Yeah, I wondered about that too.

SP2 is in Beta now.  I hope that's not what was installed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cpumantx
Comment Utility
Sorry about that - brain burp and a typo. :-)

I installed Windows 2003 Server Service Pack 1 (NOT SP2 beta) and all of the latest security patches on the fileserver.

I tried modifying the port suggested by TechSoEasy (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361) even though the port is USB in the printer properties window. It didn't work.

I searched Dell's website and found this link to one of their forums: http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=A940&message.id=12926&query.id=0#M12926

It basically says that the Dell AIO 900 series printers can't be redirected through Terminal Services.

With the hardware manufacturers shipping new machines without parallel ports, I find it hard to believe that this problem is not going to keep coming up again and again.

Any more suggestions on this problem?

Any recommendations for another USB AIO printer or deskjet that WORKS with Terminal Services and RDP?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
I didn't expect this was going to be easy or even possible.

Until someone comes up with a USB-to-Serial shim, this isn't going to be always possible - especially so if the printer requires a proprietary Port Monitor.

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
I stil think you need a print server to do this....  Again, since we have all HP Printers, I use Jetdirect, but you might try a Linksys for your Dell...

http://www.officedepot.com/ddSKU.do?level=SK&id=701080&cm_mmc=TLShopping-_-Nextag-_-Computers%20%2F%20Accessories-_-Linksys%20PSUS4%20Print%20Server%20For%20USB%20With%204%2DPort%20Switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpumantx
Comment Utility
I am going to use the Linksys Print Server (PN: PSUS4) to resolve this one. This will take a couple of days, so I will keep the question open. I will post the results when I am done.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Well, I think the writing was on the wall for that... (or at least it was on some other forum posts!)

But, it sounds like the print server is a good way to go... I've used a few PSUS4's and they tend to work fairly well, but I've never used one for TS Redirection.  I think you may be okay though because you can at least avoid the USB port assignment that way.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpumantx
Comment Utility
Hi all,

The Dell AIO 922 and 924 printers DO NOT work with this print server (or probably any print server). My customer purchased a Dell Color laser 3010, we connected it to the Linksys Print Server (PSUS4), setup the printer on the workstations as a local printer with a TCPIP port named LPT3, loaded the drivers on the Windows 2003 Server, and it now works on both workstations locally and in Remote Desktop. It also worked with an HP Photosmart 7350 (as a test printer). Both printers were connected with a USB cable.

I was very tired of banging my head on the keyboard with this one. :-)

Thanks to everyone for their input and suggestions.

Tony
CPUMANTX


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Very good.. and thank you..

FE
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you also.
0