[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Thoughts on Roaming Profiles and Redirected Folders

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
This is not so much a question regarding a problem, but something to prevent problems. I've been toying with the idea of the implementation of roaming profiles with redirected Application Data, Desktop, and My Documents and wanted input on the pro's and con's of this. Thanks for your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:pctechcorp
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 136 total points
ID: 17102787
Cons:

In my experience redirection creates more work then it alleviates.  Profile corruption was probably the number one issue I faced on client devices.  If you decide to use roaming profiles it practically necessitates the use of My Documents and Desktop redirection.  This is because the Documents and Destop directories have a tendency to grow quickly and can bump you login time from seconds to minutes in a matter of days if you leave them in the roaming profile.  Worse yet the default permissions on the home and profile drives can create issues of you need to change servers.

Pros:

You have a snapshot of everything on the network that can be backed or otherwise manipulated.  If you are in an enviroment that requires high security and granular control this is one of the tools that can be used.  Just keep in mind that it is more work, not less (IMHO).
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 132 total points
ID: 17104474
i do not like roaming profiles, i think you clutter your network way to much, and for myself, cannot see the benefit of it......

i do however, implement folder redirection for my documents and won't go back :) you will find 99% of users store everything in my documents and when a machine goes, all hel breaks loose......redirecting to a redundant drive on a server is priceless....
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bonadio171
bonadio171 earned 132 total points
ID: 17108548
I have 200 users running XP and we've been redirecting MY DOCUMENTS for years. We call it my network documents and just created a folder on their H Drive (Home Directory). Then we set XP to use offline files to sychronize each time they login and logoff. We have avoided backing up workstations all together. (We also keep all our email within the exchange system and do not allow PST files)

As far as favorites and desktop.. If someones favorites are lost, its not the end of the world. And for the desktop, we have simply educated our staff that saving files on the desktop is not a good practice and their data will not be backed up.
0