?
Solved

DSL modem firmware upgrade

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to upgrade the firmware on a Westell b90 36r515 I downloaded the firmware from Westell. The software unable to detect the modem.
I assigned a static IP (192.168.0.1) to the NIC that will connect to the modem.  I disconnected the DSL line from the modem, cycled the power on the modem, connected modem directly to my NIC, and ran the software. The software (modemupgrade.exe directly from Westell's web site) still can't find the modem.
0
Comment
Question by:DOIMMA
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 252 total points
ID: 17106443
>>   I am trying to upgrade the firmware on a Westell   <<  a question  : why?
if it did not perform normally, you can test if it is ok on another PC
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 17150210
hi there

try to set the tcp/ip settings to obtain IP address automatically or set the ip address to 192.168.1.2 subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and default gateway as 192.168.1.1 for your pc this would certainly help u.

when u tried to upgrade the modem and then try to reset the modem.

open internet explorer or any web browser and enter 192.168.1.1 that would pull up the westell gui. enter your username password provided by ISP or use the installation CD supplied with the modem.

this works

revert back

bhanu

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 248 total points
ID: 17203297
hi there

if the westell modem u have tried to upgrade is supplied by Bellsouth or any other provider then set the nic settings to automaitcally obtain an ip address this would certainly go ahead and obtain an ip address from the modem and u would be able to surf into the modem.

in case of bellsouth the modem assigns the ip address in the range of 192.168.1.97 to 101 and the ip address of the modem would be 192.168.1.254

goodluck

bhanu
0