Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk put into CD/DVD burner causes computer freeze

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Running Sony Vaio PCV-RZ22G desktop with SONY DVD RW DW-U12A burner.  Whenever I put either a CD or DVD disk (self-burned) into the tray, it locks up computer completely; freezes mouse, no Control/Alt/Delete, nothing works; have to power off using power switch on computer.  Defective drive?  Device manager shows no problems, no IRQ conflicts, etc.  Has always worked perfectly in the past.   Any suggestions to test burner or otherwise?  Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:slomom
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17102641
The easiest way to verify if it is the drive is to install it in another machine and see if it locks up that machine.  The fact that it has always worked in the past does not mean it can't fail at any point - it is a mechanical device, subject to wear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slomom
ID: 17102826
Right, I understand it can fail at any point but I don't have another computer to test it on.  Was hoping for some sort of test to run...   Does it seem logical that a drive failure would cause the lockup?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 17102992
Yes, a failed drive can lock the machine when it is used to read a disc.  The other test is to put a different drive in place of this one - the idea is to determine whether it is the drive or the motherboard or the OS.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 17106405
try this : burnintest    http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm      
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17106411
...and try to NOT load it from cd or dvd . . for obvious reasons
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 17107217
Start regedit, then look for the following keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Right click in the upper and lower filter entries in these keys and press delete. Reboot and check if it is OK now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slomom
ID: 17169987
Thank you very much for your suggestions.  I'll get to them in a couple of days or so.  Just bought a new computer for my son and have been busy helping him get it set up.
0