Solved

Microsoft Office Picture Managers buttons not working.

Posted on 2006-07-13
8
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Subject - Microsoft Office Picture.  DETAILS:
      I am currently having problems the Microsoft Office Picture Manager.  Many of the
options are not available when I try to edit a picture, brightness, contrast,
rotate, etc.  It almost appears like the file is locked and that I can't edit
it.  If I e-mail the photo over to someone else, they are able to edit them, even
though the original picture file did not originally come from him.
I did a fix and repair but it didn't help. As yet, I have not done a complete uninstall and install.  I have gone into Microsoft Office and it gave me the option of a fresh install which I did.  
Any idea's on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:wgallipeau
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17106772
Hi wgallipeau,
----------

did you login as normal user or administrator? if you log in as administrator and you are able to do what you want with the picture manager then it probably is a fault in the profile there is a workaround to this

1. log in as admin, run Picture Mananager
2. then log in as user and try again

if that doesn't help then try

1. delete the user profile
2. then log in as admin, run Picture Mananager
3. then let the user log in and create that profile
4. Picture Manager seems to "install" something as the user, and then they are able to edit pictures

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 17107842
I uninstalled and installed the program again - time was a complete uninstall from control center.  After the installation, I logged in and found out that I was able to use the program.  I tried prior to the uninstall and was able to use it as well.  I was hoping that this would fix the problem once I uninstalled it but it doesn't look that way.  I talk to the user later and he still couldn't do anything with it.  The user was able to use this program before and its on everyones computer in the company.  Nothing has changed over the last few weeks and he just used it last week.  Something got corrupted somehow. Where would be the best place to look.  When I check the machine, he is listed as a power user in control manager for the local machine. I would think that should be fine.
Any idea's?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17107892
so if i understand your comment an administrator is able to use it?

that sounds like a user profile corruption somehow.

if it worked last week could you do a system restore assuming you're on WinXP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306084/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17107896
sorry the profile recreation is one option and the system restore is another one
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 17111606
and unfortunately, its one of the few boxes that have 2000 on it yet.  It would have been at least something to try if I could have done a system restore.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pfleischer
ID: 17119161
Did you try opening the picture in another editor, and saving it as another file type?
perhaps the file type is not recognized by Picture Manager

You can even try copying the photo and saving it as another NAME... that might help.

good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 17123866
I have deleted the profile and recreated it. No help.  I'm am really confused on this.  He has power user rights as well.  Picture Manager is a microsoft office tool and is open to everyone in the company.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
siubo earned 250 total points
ID: 17136035
Seems like security issues here
Check two things
1) The image file security rights i.e. not read only

2) check the access right on the MS Picture Manager folder as well
Assuming your Office path is the following
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11
Make sure the Power user Group has the all the rights
EXCEPT "Full Control" and "Special Permissions"
If that still doesn't work, try to add the user directly and grant rights as the same as Power user group
0