Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ipconfig error on xp

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I run IPConfig.exe from a command prompt in Windows XP Professional I'm getting the following error:

An internal error occurred: A device attached to the system is not functioning.  Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services for further help.  Additional information:  Unknown media status code.

I am connecting wireless and have deleted all adapters and allowed XP to re-install. Continuing to not be able to issue and ipconfig commands.




0
Comment
Question by:dlnewman70
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17102681
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17102718
have you uninstalled/reinstalled your NIC?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rgutwein earned 225 total points
ID: 17103603
Have you checked the BIOS to make sure that the Wireless NIC card is enabled?  Hit F2 or Del during the bootup (before the Windows Screen appears) and look for anything out of the ordinary in the "Wireless Settings"

I know on most Dell Laptops, if you hold the FN (Function Key) and F2 (Sometimes F11) this disables the Wireless NIC.  Also, some Toshiba and Sony laptops have a hard switch that is located somewhere on the side that can turn the Wireless NIC on or off.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bbrunning
bbrunning earned 150 total points
ID: 17103779
http://www.novanetsolutions.com/spywarefix/WinsockxpFix.exe

grab that file from my website and use it. Reboot system when it asks and test again

0