Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vb.net picturebox too small

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
For some reason, I am only seeing the top left corner of my picture in my picturebox.

Any suggestions?

the image is bigger than that, and so is the picturebox
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carmodyk
ID: 17102715
On the behavior section of the your picturebox properties, set the sizeMode to StreatchImage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 17102744
I tried that, I don't want to stretch it, it is just showing a small piece of the image, the left corner.
When I stretch it, it shows the same small piece, just stretched.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carmodyk
ID: 17102763
What format is the picture in?  Just for laughs, change the picture format to something else, like .BMP or JPG.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carmodyk
ID: 17102774
Or just try another picture, see if you get the same results.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shakti109 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17102784

Are you getting the image from an imagelist?

If so, they have default size attributes of 16x16.

Increase the Imagesize width and height to the size of the image itself (in pixels).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 17102842
I just figured it out when I added them to my image box, I didn't specify the correct size.

Thanks for your help.

Is there a reason to use a image box?

I don't know where they will be at runtime, I don't want to have to include them on the clinets machine in a directory.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:carmodyk
carmodyk earned 400 total points
ID: 17102861
No, you'll be fine.  Once an image has been added to the form via a picturebox, it's going to stay with the form.
0