Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Internet access using natted 1p through Cisco 7204. Public Ip's work fine

Posted on 2006-07-13
14
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am natting 192.168.1.x through our 7204 router. When I do this everything run slow for these ips. Put in static routable ips on some computers going through the same router they work fine. I am ata loss here any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kvnet
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17104160
Post the nat section of the config .... using a 7204 you should have plenty of power to do what your talking about...

Thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvnet
ID: 17104330
Here you go.


Terry


ip nat pool KVN 12.154.118.73 12.154.118.73 netmask 255.255.255.192
ip nat inside source list 1 pool KVN overload
i
i
!
!
access-list 1 permit 192.0.0.0 0.255.255.255
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17104784
Have you tried using the pool in the full range that you have specified within the netmask?

Thanks
Scott
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kvnet
ID: 17104821
No we have not. All we have is the 1 ip address from the ISP for the internet access.

Terry
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17104881
ok then try changing the netmask on the nat pool to 255.255.255.255

thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvnet
ID: 17105060
Will try that tomorrow.

Thanks.

Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvnet
ID: 17122081
I ttried changing it and got the reply pool to small needs to be at least 255.255.255.252. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 400 total points
ID: 17122409
have you tied just nating to the outside interface?

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17127529
Is this ip address assigned to the outside interface of the router ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvnet
ID: 17129117
Yes it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvnet
ID: 17129125
have you tied just nating to the outside interface?

Thanks
scott



Not sure what you mean by that.

Terry
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 400 total points
ID: 17129234
Instead of the following;

ip nat pool KVN 12.154.118.73 12.154.118.73 netmask 255.255.255.192
ip nat inside source list 1 pool KVN overload
i
i
!
!
access-list 1 permit 192.0.0.0 0.255.255.255

TRY THIS;

ip nat inside source list 1 interface <interfacenamewheretheipisassinged> overload
i
i
!
!
access-list 1 permit 192.0.0.0 0.255.255.255

Cheers,
Rajesh
0