[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server Standard edition client access license

Posted on 2006-07-13
16
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
I have a Windows2003 standard server with 5 client access license.
I also have about 15 workstations that have a network drive mapped to that server.
They all log in to the server with the same user name and a password.
Most of the workstations are experiencing the same problem that they are disconnected from the server in the middle of the session.

I wonder if it has anything to do with the total number of client access license and the total number of phyiscal logins.

Any one has any idea?

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:JOSHUABT
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17102889
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1200 total points
ID: 17103081
See this link as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_20858610.html?query=cal&clearTAFilter=true

You will probably need to buy 10 more CALS to be compliant for simultaneous connections.  This is ultimately the reason why you are being dropped.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 800 total points
ID: 17103838
Of course it has everything to do with how many CALs you have.  You need to have as many CALs as you have clients.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOSHUABT
ID: 17104786
Now I am convinced that my connection problem is caused by the license issue.

I have found that our company do have 20 unused clienct licenses that I can add to the server.
I select License in Control Panel and it opens "Choose Licensing Mode" window.
Currently the option "Per Device or Per User" is selected.
I change this option to "Per Server" mode.
Now, the "Number of Concurrent connections" are 0 and "Add Licenses" button is grayed out.
How can I change to "Per Server" mode and add more licenses?

Or, is it too late and I have to reinstall Windows?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SkUllbloCk
ID: 17106868
The change between per server and per client/device is a one way change only.

Sorry to inform you that bad news.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOSHUABT
ID: 17110835
OK!
So, let's say that we can not change the licensing mode.
Then I will keep the current "Per Device" mode.
But there got to be a way to add more license to keep concurrent connections from 20 devices.
How can I do this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17110884
Check out this:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/sam/lic_cal.mspx 
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2000/reskit/sbrk0024.mspx?mfr=true

You will most likely need to by 10 more CALS from your software reseller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOSHUABT
ID: 17110978
Ok,
I can buy license.
But how can I install them?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17111040
I believe you just load Licensing Manager in Admin Tools....

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17111080
Load the licensing MMC from the Admin tools.  Click the help.  In the Contents it will have a How to section and look for Add Per Server licenses:

To add Per Server licenses on the local server
On the server you want to configure, open Choose Licensing Mode.
In Product, select the product for which you want to add licenses.
Click Add Licenses.
In Product, select the product.
In Quantity, type the number of new licenses purchased by your organization, and then click OK.
If you agree to the licensing terms, select the I agree that check box, and then click OK.
 Notes

To perform this procedure, you must be a member of the Administrators group on the local computer, or you must have been delegated the appropriate authority. If the computer is joined to a domain, members of the Domain Admins group might be able to perform this procedure. As a security best practice, consider using Run as to perform this procedure.
To open a Control Panel item, click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click the appropriate icon. In this case, click License.
You can set the number of Per Server connections to 0 for a Windows Server 2003 operating system if it is used only as an operating system for an application and does not provide basic network services (such as file sharing, print sharing, remote access, and authenticated access).
This procedure is only for registering the purchase of Client Access Licenses on a server running in Per Server mode.
Related Topics
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOSHUABT
ID: 17111995
pber,
Your article explains how to add client license for the server in "Per Server" licensing mode.
But my server is in "Per Device" licensing mode.
I am asking how to add device license when your server is in  "Per Device" licensing mode.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17112135
Just a bit farther down on that menu tree: Add Per Device or Per User Client Access Licenses:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/f686be85-8f3f-41c2-bb12-4b66d72757431033.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOSHUABT
ID: 17112261
I got it!

I always opened licensing window from Control Panel --> Licensing and it doesn't give you an option to add license.
Now I opened licensing window from Admin Tool --> Licensing and it opens different window and it let me add more license.

I have spoken with a Microsoft License tech and he says that my connection problem is not caused by the license.
No matter what, I am going to install enough device licenses because I want to comply with copy right law.

Those who answered my questions, please wait until I purchase and install enough licenses.
Then I will find out if my connection problem was actually related with license issue or not.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17112376
Did you tell the person at Microsoft that you were having users log in with the same username and password?  

If your server is configured in "Per Server" licensing mode (as opposed to "Per Seat") then you can only have 5 concurrent connections with only 5 CALs.

Understanding Server 2003 Licensing:  http://www.boyce.us/articles/licensing_cals.asp

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOSHUABT
ID: 17148992
OK,
After I installed enough device CAL to the server, the disconection problem is gone.
Even MS license tech said that it has nothing to do with it, I have to conclude it was CAL that caused the problem.
Thanks for all your response and I am going to split the points.
0