Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Following boot-start or system drivers failed to load

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
3,627 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello everyone,
  I am trying to fix a DELL LATITUDE Laptop that is running Windows XP Pro, with service Pack 2.  The Computer will boot into 'Safe Mode', but that's it.  When I try to boot the laptop normally, it gets to the users screen, then freezes.  The event logs display the following error log after every failed normal startup:

The Following boot-start or system drivers failed to load:
Fips
OMCI
P3

I believe that these are important parts to this machine, and are needed in order to run correctly, so it seems.  Has anyone had the same error log, in event viewer?  Is this message even significant to this issue at all?  Thanks in advance for the support.
0
Comment
Question by:JFowlerjr
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jcdesign4u earned 750 total points
ID: 17102985
That sounds like you have a corrupted OS install. I would look at wiping and reinstalling. If that does not work, and you get the same symptoms, or the install does not complete, then that may point towards hardware problems such as faulty motherboard. Most likely, however, these problems are due to file corruption. You could try a repair by booting from your Windows CD and selecting repair options.

type:
fixboot
and chkdsk /r

Or try this:
Run HijackThis (Scan Only) check each of the entries in the list then hit Fix Checked.

Reboot you sytem.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17103036
The following page talks about a Dell driver for OMCI.sys:

http://www.file.net/process/omci.sys.html

There are a lot of P3 drivers found on the net.   See this google result and check if any might apply to your system:

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-27,GGLD:en&q=p3+driver

And here is a page about Fips.sys which is probably the driver mentioned in your error message:

http://www.file.net/process/fips.sys.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFowlerjr
ID: 17103143
Thanks Lee,

I will take a look at these links, then post my result.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbsarge
ID: 17103173
If you have a Windows XP CD, you could try booting to the CD and going into the recovery console. From there you can try typing
disable fips.sys
disable omci.sys
etc.

OMCI (Dell Open Management Client) can probably just be unchecked from your msconfig file on the startup tab. Click Start and Choose Run and in the run field type msconfig. Maybe you'll find those others there as well.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17103216
The links for omci.sys and fips.sys say they can be started in the Services control panel; I presume what is being talked about is what can be reached by typing SERVICES.MSC in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFowlerjr
ID: 17103436
Sorry, no solution yet....I will keep at it.  It's looking like a re-install.  I will let you all know for sure by tmrw.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17103671
If it starts in Safe mode but not normal, it may be a startup program or driver that is not run in normal mode:  you can choose which programs are run at startup by using the Microsoft Configuration utility:  click on the Start button, choose Run, type in MSCONFIG (doesn't need to be all capitals), click OK.  Choose the Startup tab, deselect programs to run at startup by removing the check mark.   In Windows XP, just click on the button for Disable All. Reboot and see if the problem goes away.  If it does then re-enable the startup programs one (or a few) at a time, reboot, and when the problem occurs again, there is your culprit.

In Windows XP: If the problem continues to come up with all startup programs disabled, then it is probably a driver or service.  You can click on the Services tab in MSCONFIG, click on the button for Hide All Microsoft Services, leaving only third-party services displayed, then try turning them off in the same way you did for startup programs.  Finally, if third-party services are eliminated from being the cause of the problem, you could try narrowing down on Microsoft services in the same way.
0