Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find & Replace in a Button

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a database that holds a ton of buttons that run [Execute] to run various programs from servers.  I need to change the path from one server to another in all of these buttons.  Is there an easy Find & Replace that can be done?  I'd prefer something that could be done client side, without the need for development, but I'll take what I can get :)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:usachrisk1983
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 17103747
You can buy the Team Studio Tools that are supposed to be able to do this.

http://www.teamstudio.com/

Other than that, you will need to change manually.
Export via Design Synopsis first if you want to see what is there in one docuemnt.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 1000 total points
ID: 17105280
Ytria.com scanez is cheaper, you can rent it for a week.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 17124904
Thanks to both of you for the software tips, I'll have our developers review all of them :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17127408
Ytria has a special summer promotion.. use their stuff ( I think for free) for a limited amount of time.. :)
0