Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless - Best way to segment

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
If I want to be able to stream video over our wireless system and not interupt the LAN wireless do I just need to make a new SSID and put it on another channel?  I was exactly sure how it would help because it is still using the same 802.11 signals.  Would it trully give me another 54Mbps?
0
Comment
Question by:wrwiii12
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17103561
If you have more than one wireless router then yes you can create a new SSID (Video) and set only the system that uses the video stream to use it.
The router to 2nd (video) wireless device will have around a 54Mbps connection but not steady as all wireless is. You also have to put into the fact that you are on a network (I would assume) with other client computers using your network/switch/internet/etc. That will bring down the speed of the entire network unless you have a good backbone switch which can handle it. If you are just using a wireless to wireless in-house video connection then, yes you will have a dedicated connection fluctuating around 54Mbps...again depending on your hardware backbone.

Also if this video connection is running over the internet (One system at a remote location and another in-house) then you will have a dedicated wireless connection in-house but your video stream would only be dependent of your internet connection.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17105443
bbrunning is right. in many cases the internet ADSL/T1 speed is much slower than the Wire/wireless LAN. So if you want to stream video from the internet, I think only the ADSL would be concerned. If streaming from a local Server, I suggest you should test before setting up a new SSID, due to the real wireless network bandwidth demand for streaming. An AP can handle 64 or more wireless clients well.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 17107955
The video is pretty bandwidth intensive and I just wanted to segment it onto a seperate network and directly into the server which is recording it.  I did not know if having multiple wireless signals share the same air, even though they have different SSIDs, would cause it to actually be 26mbps.  I wasnt sure if changing channel would give me another full 54mbps or if it does not even matter if it is using a different SSID.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17110223
If you use 2 SSIDs, I suggets you use two different channel (1 and 11) for best performance and least errors!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17110270
2 SSID's on the same router does not give full 56Mbps to each, it gives the bandwidth to whoever is using it. If only the video is streaming and no one else is using it,then it will get most of the bandwidth. If clients are using that router on one SSID and the video server is streaming on another SSID then the bandwidth is split and given to the most used.

To answer you question briefly, no you do not get full 56mbps just by having 2 channels with 2 SSID's

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nttranbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 17110437
references :
1. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/wireless/ps430/products_qanda_item09186a008009483e.shtml
   ( Q. Is it true that if I only allow IEEE 802.11g clients on a wireless network, they cannot interfere with a parallel IEEE 802.11b network because they use different modulation schemes?
     A. No, this is not true. These 802.11g clients can interfere if they use the same frequency. Make sure to use different channels. The three nonoverlapping channels are 1, 6, and 11. )

2. http://www.bbwexchange.com/publications/page1375-5539.asp
     (Multiple APs in a WLAN configured to minimize inter-AP interference (channel selection and transmit power adjusted to minimize inter-AP interference)









0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17114045
thanks. Glad it was useful to you.
0