Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Emailing file as an attachment

Posted on 2006-07-13
12
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am having hard time figuring out how to send an output file as attachment.

My environment:
Generating a sql output - output.csv file
Trying to send it as attachment in outlook mail. Not succeeding. Its sending some junk chars and that too in body of message like:

begin 644 output.200607131533.csv
M14U"05)1("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@
M("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@("`@
@-C<Y,C@P(%5N;"!#86QL<R!4;R!(;VUE($]R($)U<PH@
`
end

OS : HP UX

My shell script looks like :

Connect="report/report
Addr="email@mail.com"
File="output"

sqlplus -s $Connect @report.sql

ux2dos -ascii $File.csv  $File.csv  2>> /dev/null

( uuencode $File.csv $File.$(date).csv
) | mailx -s "Report $(date)" $Addr

Can you guys correct me if I am missing any thing.
0
Comment
Question by:csreeni
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 17103115

Try this:

cat $File.csv | uuencode  $File.$(date).csv | mailx -s "Report $(date)" $Addr


0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 17103134

Or also:

uuencode  $File.$(date).csv <$File.csv | mailx -s "Report $(date)" $Addr

0
 

Author Comment

by:csreeni
ID: 17103928
No luck. I am still receiving junk, but not an attachment.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17104254
Perhaps Exchange is configured to only recognise MIME encoded mail and not uuencoded mail.

Try loading mimetools on your server and MIME encode the CSV file.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 17104976
For M$ PC mail client, it is better to use mutt to do the job, you can download the
binary package from:
http://hpux.cs.utah.edu/hppd/hpux/Networking/Mail/mutt-1.5.11/

If you use uuencode to send the mail, at the other end, the user has to save the mail as a file and then use uudecode to extract the attachmemt.

Please read the answer in http:Q_20305167.html  to learn more details.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 17107878

I think its the 'date' function, try this:

uuencode  $File.$(date +%YYYYMMDD).csv <$File.csv | mailx -s "Report $(date)" $Addr



0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 17107885

Or this:

uuencode  ${File}_$(date +%YYYYMMDD).csv <${File}.csv | mailx -s "Report $(date)" $Addr
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 17109489

Or even this:

uuencode  "$File.$(date).csv" <$File.csv | mailx -s "Report $(date)" $Addr
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17121083
The comment from yuzh might be worth considering.
I couldnt see much wrong with your syntax, so had a quick check
http://www.shelldorado.com/articles/mailattachments.html

For File attachments with MIME, it recommends using mutt

0