Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to build an Intranet for a small company (70-120 employees)

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Right now we are just using a basic Intranet site hosted on a Windows IIS Server, with static pages that I have to constantly update.  The Intranet will host your basic things such as phone lists, employee forms, HR forms, links to commonly used sites, and we would like to possibly integrate a few of our applications into it so that VPN users can use them.  Any suggestions?  I was thinking Sharepoint, but that seems like a bit of overkill, no?
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 17103191
sharepoint is a great solution.  if they already have windows server 2003, i'd do it via sharepoint.  it's free, and you don't have to be a web developer in order to update & maintain it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 17103254
I am the IT Manager here...Yes, we have a new 2003 server that I could use.  Just install the "SharePoint Services" instead of the full blown Server version?  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mattbcs
mattbcs earned 1000 total points
ID: 17113976
You could go with sharepoint services...but for your application, I think the whole sharepoint package would be a good investment in your situation, since it will likely see heavy use, and the extra features would get used.
0