Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 DFS running in a workgroup

Posted on 2006-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible to run Windows 2003 DFS in a workgroup?  I have two servers, in the same workgroup, that I would like to use DFS on.  The documentation I've found from MS doesn't address the requirement to have DFS in a domain or a workgroup.  
0
Comment
Question by:CiscoPowered
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 17103278
I could be wrong, but the way I understand it is that even if the DFS is a "stand-alone" server, it has to be a member of a domain.  Clients that are in a workgroup can still access the DFS share on the domain by linking to the DNS FQDN of the DFS share though.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 375 total points
ID: 17104441
DFS will not work in a workgroup, it relies on Active Directory
0