Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what kind of server does myspace have?

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,
I was wondering what kind of server a website like myspace.com have.  With more
than 30,000,000 visitors per day and with music, images, videos, forums etc...
and what kind of connection do they have??
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aplelois
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17103240
they most certainly have more than 1 server.
so they also would have multiple connections because they need at least 1 connection to each server.
they likely have hardware which can route based on traffic/congestion, so that the load is evenly distributed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17103251
It's not a PC :-)

Read this to get a good idea of the server farm they use to implement myspace.com:

http://blog.newatlanta.com/index.cfm?mode=entry&entry=DCE930CB-C4BB-BCD4-66AE12F14C9315A7
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 17103315
The above is largely about the software architecture at myspace.   The hardware architecture is summarized nicely here:  http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1895,1947684,00.asp

To quote from this article:

"  MySpace's extensive IT architecture currently features 2,682 Web servers, 90 Cache servers with 16GB RAM, 450 Dart Servers, 60 database servers, 150 media processing servers, 1,000 disks in a SAN (storage area network) deployment, three data centers and 17,000MB per second of bandwidth throughput."
0
 

Author Comment

by:aplelois
ID: 17103377
wow D8
0