Solved

download  .NET framework 1.0.3705

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
8,624 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-26
Hi,
I am trying to download for .NET framework SDK version 1.0.3705 but i cant find it anywhere.
Could some one provide me an URL where i could download it from.

I want to download this specific version so that i could run a particular software.

Thanks
Vivek Jha.
0
Comment
Question by:jhav1594
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 17103394
The later .NET frameworks should be backwards compatible... do you find none of the other versions work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhav1594
ID: 17103554
i have the 2.0 Version installed and it keeps requesting that the 1.0.3705 version should be installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lawyerboy780
ID: 17106020
are you trying to find this particular version because you need to install another program that's looking for this .net version?

If so, you might want to try a program like Setup Factory - which will allow you to search through your setup program for the "1.0.3705" string and replace it with the "2.0....." version of your installed .NET, save then run.  

Its worked for me in similar circumstances, but make sure you save copies of your original installer.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 17106456
Okay here is the link enjoy

http://www.mathwright.com/player/dotnetredist.exe


Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhav1594
ID: 17110087
hey ded9,
Thanks for the link, you really saved me some time there.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17112708
Thank You jhav1594

Ded9
0
 

Expert Comment

by:barrontech
ID: 23470377
BAD LINK ON SOLUTION
0