Solved

SQL Management Studio installation

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have SQL 2005 running on a server with SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)  and SQL 2005 express running on my laptop with SQL Server Management Studio Express (SSMSE).  SSMS has more functionality, Import/export,etc.  I would like to load the SSMS on my laptop to have those tools for my express databases and to management my SQL 2005 server databases from my laptop.  

I tried installing the SQL server 2005 setup which I used on my SQL 2005 server and choosing the client components.  But it assumes I already have SQL 2005.... "The following components that you chose to install are already installed on the machine.  Workstation components, Books Online and development tools 9.1.2047.00."

This is what is says in the details..
---------------------------------
Name: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Tools
Reason: Your upgrade is blocked. For more information about upgrade support, see the "Version and Edition Upgrades" and "Hardware and Software Requirements" topics in SQL Server 2005 Setup Help or SQL Server 2005 Books Online.

Build version check:
Your upgrade is blocked because the existing component is a later version than the version you are trying to upgrade to. To modify an existing SQL Server component, go to Add or Remove Programs in Control Panel, select the component you would like to modify, and then click Change/Remove.
--------------------------------

Any way to install the SSMS over SSMSE or do I need to uninstall SQL 2005 express and load full version on my laptop?

Thanks, Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:williak7
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17103360
why don't you just uninstall SSMSE? I'd say that's easier than debugging the problem :-)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 500 total points
ID: 17113290
I think you should try uninstalling client tools from your computer first and then install the client tool for sql server 2005.
if you are unable to do so than it is not possible i am afraid. because you have sql server 2005 express server on your laptop
0
 

Author Comment

by:williak7
ID: 17118276
I will try that... I had thought of that as well.  Let u know how it goes and then will award points.

k
0